Directed by
Nicolas Roeg |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Roald Dahl | ... | (based on the book by) |
Allan Scott | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jim Henson | ... | executive producer |
Mark Shivas | ... | producer |
Dusty Symonds | ... | line producer |
Music by
Stanley Myers |
Cinematography by
Harvey Harrison |
Editing by
Tony Lawson |
Casting By
Celestia Fox |
Production Design by
Andrew Sanders |
Art Direction by
Norman Dorme | ... | supervising art director |
John King |
Set Decoration by
Robin Tarsnane |
Costume Design by
Marit Allen |
Makeup Department
Christine Beveridge | ... | key makeup artist (as Chrissie Beveridge) |
Nigel Booth | ... | prosthetic makeup |
Tricia Cameron | ... | hair stylist |
Sally Harrison | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Lindsay MacGowan | ... | sculptor and prosthetic make up artist |
Stephen Norrington | ... | makeup grand high witch (as Steve Norrington) |
Sally Sutton | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Production Management
Hans Otto Nicolayssen | ... | production manager: Norway |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Layton | ... | third assistant director |
Callum McDougall | ... | second assistant director |
Christopher Newman | ... | assistant director: second unit (as Chris Newman) |
John Palmer | ... | second unit director |
Barry Wasserman | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Bob Devine | ... | assistant construction manager |
Geoff Kingsley | ... | construction manager (as Geoffrey Kingsley) |
Ingeborg Kvamme | ... | assistant set designer: Norway |
Jonathan McKinstry | ... | draughtsman |
John Mills | ... | property master |
Michael G. Ploog | ... | storyboard artist (as Mike Ploog) |
Cliff Robinson | ... | draughtsman |
Alfie Smith | ... | stand-by prop |
Olivia Somary | ... | food stylist |
Micky Swift | ... | chargehand props |
Voytek | ... | production designer concepts |
Don Worts | ... | property buyer |
Ken Barley | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Paul Bradburn | ... | props (uncredited) |
Peter Dorme | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Robert Jackson | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
David Ned Kelly | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Micky Mills | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Philip Alton | ... | sound effects editor |
Rodney Glenn | ... | dubbing editor |
Derek Holding | ... | dialogue editor |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Julian Rodd | ... | assistant dubbing editor |
John Salter | ... | boom operator |
Peter Sutton | ... | sound mixer |
Ron Butcher | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
Joe Gallagher | ... | assistant dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Barrington-Holt | ... | mechanical designer |
Chris Barton | ... | mechanical designer |
Verner Gresty | ... | mechanical designer |
Mike Osborn | ... | foam lab supervisor |
William Plant | ... | animatronics coordinator |
Neal Scanlan | ... | mechanical designer |
John Stephenson | ... | animatronic designer |
Alexander Gunn | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Simon Hewitt | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Jim Sandys | ... | senior animatronic model designer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jonathan Taylor | ... | visual effects: first assistant camera, second unit |
Paul Wilson | ... | director of photography: model unit |
Zoe Cain | ... | optical effects technician: OFE (uncredited) |
Costas Charitou | ... | titles & opticals: Image to Image (uncredited) |
Michael McDermott | ... | gaffer: model unit (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Kenneth Atherfold | ... | camera grip (as Kenny Athelfold) |
Eddie Dias | ... | lighting coordinator Michael Samuelson Lighting |
Mike Evans | ... | focus puller |
Steve Foster | ... | gaffer |
Gareth Hall | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: second unit |
Gordon Hayman | ... | camera operator |
Stephen Morley | ... | still photographer |
John Palmer | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Dean Morrish | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Chris Warren | ... | video operator (uncredited) |
Jon Webb | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Richard Pointing | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Dorothea Smylie | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Jenny Hawkins | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jennie McClean | ... | post-production coordinator (as Jennie McClean-Cooke) |
Margaret Thompson | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Liz Kerry | ... | location manager: UK |
Philip Kohler | ... | location manager: Norway |
Music Department
Chris Dibble | ... | music recordist |
Christopher Palmer | ... | music arranger |
Jeff Atmajian | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Richard Harvey | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mary Holdsworth | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Anthony Asbury | ... | puppeteer |
Don Austen | ... | puppeteer |
Brian Bailey | ... | production accountant |
Mark Challenor | ... | production runner |
Sue Dacre | ... | puppeteer |
Sarah Dean | ... | assistant accountant |
Pauline Fowler | ... | mice designer |
Jane Gootnick | ... | puppet mice |
David Greenaway | ... | puppeteer |
Brian Henson | ... | puppeteer |
Roy Hyatt | ... | assistant: Mr. Roeg |
Mark R. Lindsay | ... | sales representative (as Mark Lindsay) |
Sholto J. Roeg | ... | floor runner (as Sholto Roeg) |
Clare St. John | ... | production coordinator |
Ann Thrift | ... | assistant accountant |
Robert Tygner | ... | puppeteer |
Gay Whelan | ... | production office secretary |
Richard Whelan | ... | production runner |
Steve Whitmire | ... | puppeteer |
Noreen Donnelly | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Clive R. Kay | ... | contact lenses (uncredited) |
Rupert Ryle-Hodges | ... | second assistant director: Crowd (uncredited) |
Thanks
Rusty Lemorande | ... | special thanks |