Directed by
Ritesh Batra |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Scott Neustadter | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Michael H. Weber | ... | (screenplay by) |
Kent Haruf | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Finola Dwyer | ... | producer: p.g.a. |
Pauline Fischer | ... | executive producer |
Ben Ormand | ... | executive producer |
Robert Redford | ... | producer (p.g.a.) |
Scott Robertson | ... | co-producer |
Erin Simms | ... | producer |
Music by
Elliot Goldenthal |
Cinematography by
Stephen Goldblatt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John F. Lyons |
Casting By
Avy Kaufman |
Production Design by
Jane Ann Stewart |
Art Direction by
Chase Carter |
Set Decoration by
Helen Britten |
Costume Design by
Wendy Chuck |
Makeup Department
Charmaine Balcerzak | ... | additional hairstylist |
Erica Brunson | ... | makeup artist |
Sara Ann Callaway | ... | makeup artist |
Leo Corey Castellano | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Redford / makeup department head |
David DeLeon | ... | personal makeup artist: Jane Fonda |
Blair Leonard | ... | key makeup artist |
Kelly E. Marlow | ... | key hair stylist |
Laine Trzinski | ... | artist to Mr Redford/ department head hairstylist |
Production Management
Korey Budd | ... | unit production manager |
Gerry Robert Byrne | ... | post-production supervisor |
Betsy Megel | ... | executive in charge of production |
Michael Morgan | ... | post production executive |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rob Burgess | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
John Nasraway | ... | second unit |
Scott Robertson | ... | first assistant director |
Andrew Stahl | ... | first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director |
David Stickler | ... | additional second assistant director |
Spencer Taylor | ... | second second assistant director |
George Williams III | ... | additional second assistant director |
Art Department
Charmaine Balcerzak | ... | construction buyer |
Thomas Batchelor | ... | set dresser |
Sarah Blackwell | ... | set dresser |
Brenton Booth | ... | propmaker |
David T. Cannon | ... | construction coordinator |
Evelina Castillo | ... | toolroom keeper |
Ariel Christensen | ... | set buyer |
Daniel Cooke | ... | greens foreman |
Paulo DeFreitas Jr. | ... | storyboard artist |
Andrea Doyle | ... | assistant set decorator |
Karin Erickson | ... | set dresser |
Emily Ferry | ... | property master |
Jason Garner | ... | assistant art director |
Mark Hanks | ... | lead man |
Trey Howard | ... | assistant property master |
Jerome Johnson | ... | assistant property master |
Savanna Johnson | ... | set buyer |
Leana Lewis | ... | set dresser |
James McElwee | ... | set dresser |
William Nutt | ... | head greensman |
Marybeth O'Connor | ... | on set dresser |
Nate Oldham | ... | set dresser |
Hannah Pedersen | ... | set dec clerk |
Keith Price | ... | set dresser |
Randy Provencio | ... | carpenter |
Kenneth R. Rector | ... | set dresser |
John Risso | ... | paint supervisor |
Jefry Shebroe | ... | assistant property master |
Blake Sinnock | ... | set dresser |
Scott Upshur | ... | set dresser |
Kathleen Walker | ... | art department coordinator |
Misti Walker | ... | set dresser |
Tony Whyte | ... | propmaker |
Robert R. Wonson | ... | set dresser |
Robert Cook | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) / painter gang boss (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Justine Baker | ... | adr engineer |
Michael Barry | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ron Bochar | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Noyan Cosarer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ryan Farris | ... | boom operator |
Lisa J. Levine | ... | adr editor |
Marissa Littlefield | ... | adr editor |
Alessio Masi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ed Novick | ... | sound mixer |
Nicholas Renbeck | ... | sound effects editor |
Dave Schaaf | ... | utility sound technician |
Sara Stern | ... | dialogue editor |
Sarah Streit | ... | assistant sound editor |
Nardi van Dijk | ... | adr recordist |
Steven Visscher | ... | supervising foley editor |
Ja-Ann Wang | ... | adr recordist |
Jeffrey Roy | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Troy Collins Jr. | ... | special effects technician |
Elias Duhe Jr. | ... | special effects technician |
Matthew James Kutcher | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Andrew J. Bly | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Xinyue Cui | ... | digital compositor |
Michael Dillon | ... | di producer |
Luke DiTommaso | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Michael Fernandes | ... | visual effects producer |
Raquel Fogel | ... | roto artist |
Victoria Penzes | ... | compositor |
Ryan Rakes | ... | digital compositor |
Kevin Razo | ... | Finishing Assist/Color Assist |
Steven J. Scott | ... | supervising finishing artist |
John Seppala | ... | digital compositor |
Rick Shick | ... | compositing supervisor |
Jonathan Skabla | ... | lead digital compositor |
Jung Um | ... | digital compositor: visual effects |
Aaron Wei | ... | senior compositor |
Dianshuo Zhang | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
Whitney Coleman | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jose F. Barrios | ... | rigging grip foreman |
Brenton Booth | ... | rigging electrician |
Tod Boyle | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Kerry Brown | ... | still photographer & epk camera |
Damond Buckless | ... | best boy electric: local |
Clay Campbell | ... | grip |
Mark Carlile | ... | lighting technician |
Andreas Crawford | ... | dolly grip |
Doug Dole | ... | crane grip |
Dan Furst | ... | video assist |
Jordan Gehrig | ... | grip |
Kent Harvey | ... | second unit director of photography |
Aaron Hunt | ... | camera p.a. |
Dustin Keller | ... | assistant camera |
Matt Landry | ... | grip |
Abby Levine | ... | digital imaging technician |
Joe Macaluso | ... | rigging key grip |
Steve Mathis | ... | gaffer |
Kevin Matz | ... | lighting console programmer |
Glenn E. Moran | ... | rigging gaffer |
Joey Moran | ... | rigging best boy electric |
Scott Park | ... | set electrician |
Simone Perusse | ... | best boy electric |
Dane Peterson | ... | electrician |
Chad Pulscher | ... | grip rigger / grip |
Benjamin C. Quinn | ... | Rigging Grip |
Ernest Rydberg | ... | crane tech |
Charles Saldana | ... | key grip |
Dennis Seawright | ... | first assistant camera |
Sophie Shellenberger | ... | lighting technician |
Tim Sullivan | ... | electrician (as Tim B. Sullivan) |
Henry Tirl | ... | a camera operator / steadicam operator |
Jamiel VanOver | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Gerald Vogt | ... | local Colorado best boy grip |
Doug Wall | ... | best boy grip |
Dale White | ... | second assistant: "a" camera |
Michael Wieben | ... | rigging grip |
Zach Williford | ... | rigging grip |
Kevin Willson | ... | rigging electrician |
Eric Zeilenga | ... | rigging grip |
Casting Department
Tracy Dixon | ... | extras casting |
Dann Fink | ... | adr voice casting |
Annie Hamilton | ... | location casting |
Joseph Hicks | ... | extras casting |
Kelly Hunt | ... | extras casting |
Brian McCulley | ... | location casting |
Leeba Zakharov | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kendall Errair | ... | set costumer |
Natasha Gale | ... | key costumer |
Adam Girardet | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jess L. Johnson | ... | set costumer |
Justin Kratzer | ... | costume assistant (as Justin D. Kratzer) |
Jenny Milne-Wright | ... | set costumer: additional |
Wanda Price | ... | tailor |
Nava R. Sadan | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Allie Ames | ... | finishing editor |
Chris Armstrong | ... | supervising dailies engineer |
Peter Boychuk | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Justin DeLong | ... | colorist: dailies |
Nicole Guillermo | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Anna Elizabeth Ritter | ... | post-production coordinator |
Chris Van Duyn | ... | dailies operations: Technicolor |
Denise Woodgerd | ... | dailies producer |
Alex Yalakidis | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Amy Elizabeth Harmon | ... | assistant location manager |
Patrick Mignano | ... | location manager |
Kyle Oliver | ... | key assistant location manager |
Music Department
Christopher Brooks | ... | music editor |
Michael Connell | ... | music editor |
Jonathan Dinklage | ... | musician: violin |
Michael Kosarin | ... | conductor |
Kle Savidge | ... | music supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Steve Gehrke | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
TyRee Dingle | ... | driver |
Garry Docherty | ... | driver |
Phil Helman | ... | local transportation captain |
Randy Kinyon | ... | transportation coordinator |
Garry Moore | ... | driver |
Boris Naydichev | ... | dot compliance |
Ryan Thor | ... | production van driver |
Additional Crew
Joseph Acosta | ... | production assistant: 2nd unit |
Teri Andony | ... | set production assistant |
Mary Baker | ... | choreographer |
Mary Ripper Baker | ... | choreographer |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer |
Paul Barry | ... | 2nd asst accountant |
Courtney Blackmer | ... | assistant to Mr. Redford |
Callie Chiang | ... | assistant to Mr. Batra |
Jill Daugherty | ... | set teacher |
Hannah Duncan | ... | assistant to Ms Dwyer |
Alicia Elliott | ... | production coordinator |
James Ferrera | ... | unit publicist |
Nicole Furia | ... | production controller |
Bonnie Haner | ... | 2nd asst accountant |
Walker Hare | ... | adr loop group |
Adriana Hattenberger | ... | set production assistant |
Tara Hunter | ... | key set production assistant |
D.K. Johnston | ... | production assistant / production assistant: second unit |
Jessica Shaw Jones | ... | office production assistant |
Keri Kassing | ... | 2nd assistant accountant: Colorado prep |
Cindy Laraway | ... | clearance administrator |
William Moore | ... | stand- in |
William Moore | ... | photo double |
Sam Nation | ... | set production assistant |
Irina Naydichev | ... | payroll accountant |
Michael O'Connell | ... | production assistant |
Kelsey Opel | ... | production assistant |
Steven John Reynolds | ... | 1st asst accountant |
Mark Roeder | ... | utility |
Darrin Sanderson | ... | office production assistant |
Alan Searcy | ... | production secretary |
Eric W. Thompson | ... | production lawyer |
Katie Whitworth | ... | accounting clerk |
EM Woods | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Mary Woods) |
Levi Wortley | ... | production assistant |