Directed by
Jean-Jacques Annaud |
Writing Credits
Jiang Rong | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Alain Godard | ... | (screenplay) & |
Jean-Jacques Annaud | ... | (screenplay) & |
Wei Lu | ... | (screenplay) & |
John Collee | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Shaofeng Feng | ... | Chen Zhen | |
Shawn Dou | ... | Yang Ke | |
Ankhnyam Ragchaa | ... | Gasma (as Ankhnyam Rachaa) | |
Zhusheng Yin | ... | Bao Shunghi | |
Baasanjav Mijid | ... | Bilig (as Basen Zhabu) | |
Gexige Baoyin | ... | Batu (as Baoyingexige) | |
Tumenbayaer | ... | Shartseren | |
Xilindule | ... | Petit Bayar | |
Hai-Long Bao | ... | Lamjav |
Produced by
Jean-Jacques Annaud | ... | producer |
Yin Cao | ... | producer |
Xavier Castano | ... | producer |
Kang Jian | ... | executive producer |
Ji Jing | ... | executive producer |
William Kong | ... | producer |
Peikang La | ... | producer |
Aurélie Laffite | ... | assistant producer |
Hong Ling | ... | co-producer |
Tiejun Mu | ... | executive producer (as Mu Tiejun) |
Alan Wang | ... | producer |
Jing Wang | ... | co-producer |
Max Wang | ... | executive producer |
Jianshai Xu | ... | producer |
Duojia Zhao | ... | producer |
Music by
James Horner |
Cinematography by
Jean-Marie Dreujou |
Editing by
Reynald Bertrand |
Costume Design by
Ma Ying Bo |
Production Management
Yingchun Fang | ... | production manager |
Meng Jia | ... | assistant to the producer |
Yang Lan | ... | post production manager |
Jason Pomerantz | ... | director of production: IMAX Version |
Thomas Saignes | ... | executive in charge of business affairs |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthieu de la Mortière | ... | first assistant director |
Yang Lan | ... | assistant to director annaud |
Art Department
Chengbing Nie | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Guillaume Bouchateau | ... | sound editor |
Carlos Cervera | ... | dubbing coordinator |
Kun Chen | ... | sound editor |
Guillaume Couturier | ... | sound mastering engineer |
Raphaël Devillers | ... | sound mix technician |
Aymeric Devoldère | ... | sound editor |
Alex Escutia | ... | Dubbing editor: spanish version |
Cyril Holtz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tatjana Jakob | ... | adr editor (german version) |
Damien Lazzerini | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jifu Li | ... | dialogue editor |
Philippe Penot | ... | foley artist |
Sébastien Pierre | ... | foley recordist |
Pepe Pleguezuelos | ... | re-recording mixer: foreign language versions / re-recording mixer: spanish castilian version |
Jesus Velasco | ... | dubbing engineer: spanish version |
Gang Wang | ... | sound |
Ling Wu | ... | sound supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Yang An | ... | compositor |
Fabian Barreto | ... | vfx coordinator: Pixomondo |
Benjamin Brand | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Mark Brown | ... | animation supervisor |
Jo-Wan Chao | ... | modeling supervisor |
Lele Chen | ... | cg modeler |
Nadine Chodan | ... | division visual effects producer: Pixomondo |
Andreas Clemens | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Dayne Cowan | ... | visual effects supervisor: VHQ |
Miguel de los Rios Vila | ... | 3d artist: Pixomondo (as Miguel de los Ríos) |
John Dietz | ... | Visual FX Executive Producer |
Nadja Ding | ... | matchmove artist: Pixomondo |
Nora Rahel Dommer | ... | compositor: Pixomondo (as a different name) |
Adam Figielski | ... | division visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo |
Hongfei Geng | ... | digital compositor |
Jianquan Guo | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Nina Göldner | ... | division visual effects producer: Pixomondo |
Kathrin Günther | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Felix Haas | ... | matte painter: Pixomondo |
Fabian Holtz | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Nick Hsieh | ... | visual effects supervisor: Base FX |
Florian Jackl | ... | systems administrator: Pixomondo |
Benjamin Jennrich | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Na Jian | ... | visual effects production manager: Base FX |
Martin Jurado | ... | division matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo |
Hannes Krieger | ... | fx artist: Pixomondo |
Thomas Lautenbach | ... | compositing supervisor: Pixomondo |
Christophe Laya | ... | credit sequences |
David Lebrun | ... | CG supervisor : Lux Populi VFX |
Toby Lee | ... | 3d artist: Pixomondo |
Qijun Li | ... | compositor |
Tiansheng Liu | ... | visual effects: digital painter: Base Fx |
Benoit Luce | ... | visual effect supervisor: Lux Populi VFX |
Philip Lücke | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Christoph Malessa | ... | visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo |
Sven Mecklenbroich | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Sebastian Meszmann | ... | division visual effects associate producer: Pixomondo |
Mona Mohr | ... | division vfx coordinator: Pixomondo |
Benjamin Nowak | ... | matte painter: Pixomondo |
Philip Nussbaumer | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Berry Olivier | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tobias Pfeiffer | ... | division visual effects editorial - i/o: Pixomondo |
Nelson Quan | ... | visual effects editor: Pixomondo |
Christian Rajaud | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Nathan Rich | ... | CTO: Base FX |
Philipp Röger | ... | 3d artist: Pixomondo |
Sabrina Steinert | ... | matchmove artist: Pixomondo |
Guo-Feng Tang | ... | visual effects art director: Pixomondo |
Michael Thalmann | ... | head of it: Pixomondo |
Cuiling Wang | ... | matchmove artist: Pixomondo |
Matt Westbrooke | ... | compositing supervisor |
Sascha Wolf | ... | division visual effects editorial - i/o: Pixomondo |
Tiffany Wu | ... | visual effects producer |
Siyun Yi | ... | vfx recruiter |
Jianghong Zhu | ... | digital compositor |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Bush | ... | native stereographer |
Chaogejiletu Li | ... | grip |
Qing Li | ... | grip |
Baiyin Uliji | ... | key grip |
Hao Wang | ... | cinematographer / gaffer |
Casting Department
Ankhbayar Zorigt | ... | casting coordinator |
Editorial Department
Yang An | ... | D.I.T / digital intermediate assistant |
Géraldine Gues | ... | post production supervisor |
Mathieu Liron | ... | digital lab operator |
Location Management
Ankhbayar Zorigt | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Steven Baker | ... | orchestrator |
Dick Bernstein | ... | music editor |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Thomas Bowes | ... | orchestral leader |
Fiona Cruickshank | ... | score recordist |
Simon Franglen | ... | arranged by / score producer |
Darren Hall | ... | engineer |
James Horner | ... | musical director |
Stefan Karrer | ... | soundtrack album producer |
J.A.C. Redford | ... | orchestrator |
Simon Rhodes | ... | music arranger / score mixer |
Robert Ziegler | ... | conductor |
Roger Linley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jing Wang | ... | script co-ordinator |
Additional Crew
Aurélie Laffite | ... | assistant producer |
Yang Lan | ... | producer assistant |
Fernando Lueches | ... | marketing and publicity manager: Spain |
Michael W. Miliotti | ... | animal trainer: wolves/dogs |
Andrew Simpson | ... | wolf sequence coordinator |
Sally Jo Sousa | ... | head wolf trainer |