Directed by
Kim Farrant |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Michael Kinirons | ... | (written by) |
Fiona Seres | ... | (story) |
Fiona Seres | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Nicole Kidman | ... | Catherine | |
Joseph Fiennes | ... | Matthew | |
Hugo Weaving | ... | Rae | |
Lisa Flanagan | ... | Coreen | |
Meyne Wyatt | ... | Burtie | |
Maddison Brown | ... | Lily | |
Nicholas Hamilton | ... | Tom | |
Jim Russell | ... | Alan Robertson | |
Sean Keenan | ... | Steve Robertson | |
Bronwyn Penrith | ... | Rose | |
Trangi J. Speedy-Coe | ... | Jarrah | |
Morgan Junor-Larwood | ... | Slug (as Morgan Junor Larwood) | |
Chris Pattinson | ... | Deputy Pete | |
Reef Ireland | ... | Guy in State Park | |
Martin Dingle Wall | ... | Neil McPherson | |
Megan Alston | ... | Sally McPherson | |
Carys Fulchs | ... | Neil's Daughter (as Carys Fuchs) | |
Taylor Ferguson | ... | Checkout Chick | |
Luke Carroll | ... | Darrell | |
Benedict Hardie | ... | Pub Goer | |
Alexander Mitchinson | ... | Kid in Supermarket (as Alex Mitchinson) | |
Peter Howland | ... | Tattooed Man | |
Jarrad Burcher | ... | Skater Boy | |
Ashley Young | ... | Skater Boy | |
Rob Farrant | ... | Bartender (as Robb Ferrant) |
Produced by
Catherine Bishop | ... | line producer |
Amanda Bowers | ... | co-producer |
Maria Cestone | ... | executive producer |
Molly Conners | ... | executive producer |
Kim Farrant | ... | co-producer |
Rory Gilmartin | ... | executive producer: The Irish Film Board |
Sarah E. Johnson | ... | executive producer |
Macdara Kelleher | ... | producer |
Andrew Mackie | ... | executive producer |
Aoife McGonigal | ... | associate producer |
Bryce Menzies | ... | executive producer |
Richard Payten | ... | executive producer |
Adriana Randall | ... | executive producer |
Naomi Wenck | ... | producer |
Music by
Keefus Ciancia |
Cinematography by
P.J. Dillon | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Veronika Jenet |
Casting By
Nikki Barrett |
Production Design by
Melinda Doring |
Art Direction by
Mandi Bialek-Wester |
Set Decoration by
Glen W. Johnson |
Costume Design by
Emily Seresin |
Makeup Department
Katherine Brown | ... | hair department head / makeup department head |
Liz Byrne | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Terri Farmer | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Simon Joseph | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Victoria Mavromatis | ... | hair stylist (as Victoria Mavromatic) / makeup artist (as Victoria Mavromatic) |
Noriko Watanabe | ... | makeup designer: Nicole Kidman / personal hair stylist / personal hair stylist: Nicole Kidman / personal makeup artist / personal makeup artist: Nicole Kidman |
Production Management
Andrew Baguley | ... | unit manager |
Kim Bostock | ... | assistant unit manager |
Tic Carroll | ... | unit manager |
Colleen Clarke | ... | post-production supervisor |
Meryl Emmerton | ... | executive in charge of production: Worldview Entertainment |
Anna Steel | ... | production manager |
Peter Yates | ... | unit manager: Alice Springs |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jane Griffin | ... | first assistant director: Broken Hill |
Nathan Hart | ... | third assistant director |
David Keane | ... | second assistant director: Alice Springs |
Blake Kendall | ... | third assistant director: Alice Springs |
Erin Lander | ... | second assistant director |
Charles Rotherham | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Sally Addinsall | ... | props buyer |
Chloe Angelo | ... | art department: work experience |
Antoinette Barbouttis | ... | art department: work experience |
Kate Barclay | ... | art department assistant |
Ben Brink | ... | additional buyer: and dresser / dresser |
Kate Campbell | ... | props maker: Lily's diary |
Ella Carey | ... | assistant standby props |
Ishtar Cavagnino | ... | additional buyer: and dresser |
Jim Chappell | ... | art department assistant (as James Chappell) |
Bowen Ellames | ... | additional graphic artist |
Marianne Evans | ... | art department coordinator |
Tony Garland | ... | armourer |
Bart Groen | ... | assistant art director: Broken Hill |
Greg Hajdu | ... | construction manager |
Simon Haworth | ... | art department runner |
Matt Leary | ... | scenic artist (as Matthew Leary) |
Andrew Undi Lee | ... | additional graphic artist (as Andrew Lee) |
Mark Lightbourne | ... | art department assistant |
Brooke Morris | ... | set dresser |
Mark Panucci | ... | lead carpenter |
Janie Parker | ... | clearances |
Jason Parkinson | ... | screen graphics |
Merv Peets | ... | armourer |
Sherree Phillips | ... | graphics artist (as Sheree Philips) |
Bruno Pietrzak | ... | brush hand |
Amanda Safranko | ... | additional buyer: and dresser / dresser |
Kitty Taube | ... | additional graphic artist |
Kayne Taylor | ... | art department assistant |
Aleksander Tranberg | ... | art department: work experience |
Ben Walker | ... | standby props |
Sound Department
Yulia Akerholt | ... | sound effects editor |
Anthony Cogin | ... | loop group: captain |
Liam Egan | ... | sound designer |
Robert Flanagan | ... | production sound mixer |
Alex Francis | ... | foley recordist |
Jonathan Jost | ... | adr recordist |
Tony Murtagh | ... | dialogue editor |
Paul Naughton | ... | boom operator |
Diego Ruiz | ... | adr recordist |
Mario Vaccaro | ... | foley artist |
Paul Willey | ... | general manager |
Andy Wright | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Julian Borbidge | ... | special effects technician |
Lloyd Finnemore | ... | special effects supervisor |
Richard Georgeson | ... | special effects technician |
Michael Max Hughes | ... | special effects technician (as Michael 'Max' Hughes) |
Orlando Murray | ... | special effects technician |
Simon Mak Murrell | ... | special effects technician (as Simon Murrell) |
Visual Effects by
Justin Alvarez | ... | compositing |
Alex Coble | ... | compositor |
Nils Crompton | ... | digital compositor |
Dustin Cumming | ... | compositor |
Matt Daly | ... | visual effects producer: Cutting Edge |
Brad Dunn | ... | rotoscoper |
István Veress Kovács | ... | senior digital matte painter |
Van Aarde Krynauw | ... | effects technical director |
Thomas Middleton | ... | compositor |
David Orman | ... | data i/o manager |
David Quinn | ... | visual effects editor: Iloura (as Dave Quinn) |
Seb Ravagnani | ... | effects technical director |
Gabriel Reichle | ... | compositing supervisor |
James Rogers | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Remus San Diego | ... | rotoscoper |
Jeremy Saunders | ... | titles designer |
Genevieve Serna | ... | compositor |
Nathan Sheldrick | ... | tracking artist |
Jo Sudol | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Will Towle | ... | compositor |
James Whitlam | ... | visual effects producer |
Stunts
Steve Morris | ... | safety supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Peter Beeh | ... | aerial director of photography |
Andrew Bird | ... | camera assistant: Alice Springs |
Chris Braga | ... | assistant data wrangler |
Robbie Burr | ... | rigging electrician |
Ron Coe | ... | first assistant camera "a" camera |
Garfield Darlington | ... | rigging electrician |
Karina Davies | ... | video split operator |
Scott Dawson | ... | camera attachment |
Zac Drayson | ... | grip assistant |
D.C. Fairhurst | ... | additional epk cameraman (as David Fairhurst) |
Martin Fargher | ... | grip equipment provider / key grip |
Sue Garnsey | ... | cameras: and lenses provided by |
Stephen Gray | ... | best boy |
Mark Hanneysee | ... | grip assistant |
Matthew Hoile | ... | gaffer (as Matt Hoile) |
Paul Jackson | ... | cameras: and lenses provided by |
Venno Kornak | ... | electric assistant |
Ross McDonnell | ... | stills photographer & epk: cameraman |
Sandy McLennan | ... | second assistant "a" camera |
Luke Nixon | ... | steadicam/b camera operator |
Gregory Read | ... | shotover operator |
Aaron Regan | ... | rigging electrician |
Troy Reichman | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Ryan Thompson | ... | best boy |
Josh Trentfield | ... | rigging electrician (as Josh Trenfield) |
Adisug Tubtim | ... | electric assistant (as Adisug 'Ting' Tubtim) |
Aleksei Vanamois | ... | data wrangler / digital imaging technician |
Casting Department
Micharne Cloughley | ... | casting assistant |
Paula Doran | ... | extras casting: Broken Hill |
Danielle Loy | ... | extras casting: Alice Springs |
Morgan Smallbone | ... | extras casting director |
Amelia Veale | ... | extras casting assistant: Broken Hill |
Natalie Wall | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leanne Caruana | ... | costume buyer |
Nick Godlee | ... | costume art finisher |
Neville Kerr | ... | costume supervisor |
Lauren Lau | ... | costume assistant |
Penny Mackie | ... | costume stand-by |
Editorial Department
Monica Anderson | ... | first assistant editor |
Marcus Bolton | ... | head of post-production |
Jason John Contos | ... | technical support |
Bruce Emery | ... | digital intermediate supervisor / digital optical fx |
Shane Goddard | ... | on-line and dcp master |
Andrew Macneil | ... | dailies: QC reports (as Andrew MacNeil) |
Dee McClelland | ... | colourist (as Deidre McClelland) |
Reezy Miller | ... | post production scripts |
Michael LeMinh Nguyen | ... | additional assistant editor |
Amee Nicol | ... | assistant editor |
Josh Pomeranz | ... | managing director: Spectrum Films |
Bella Schulenburg | ... | post-production coordinator |
Adam Scott | ... | general manager: Spectrum Films |
Mamba By Sgo | ... | digital image processing artist |
Mistika By Sgo | ... | digital image processing artist |
Jasmin Turnbull | ... | facility post producer |
Eloise Wadsworth | ... | digital optical fx |
James Cowie | ... | technical support (uncredited) |
Stuart Monksfield | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Colin McDougall | ... | location manager |
Chris Reynolds | ... | location manager: Sydney |
Chris Reynolds | ... | location manager: Sydney |
Lyndall Roberts | ... | location assistant: Broken Hill |
Chris Tangey | ... | location manager: Alice Springs |
Music Department
Jeremy Carberry | ... | engineer |
Keefus Ciancia | ... | keyboards & piano / music mixed by / vocal: and electro lobotomy |
Michael Harris | ... | engineer |
Woody Jackson | ... | synthesizer: and percussion |
Orpheo McCord | ... | drums and percussion |
Gabe Noel | ... | music: transcriptions / musician: melt bent strings |
Sean O'Brien | ... | engineer / music mixed by |
Tracy Wannomae | ... | horn: leviathan |
Script and Continuity Department
Melissa Hayward | ... | script supervisor |
Olivia Stewart | ... | screenplay consultant |
Transportation Department
Enrico Cattaneo | ... | vehicles coordinator |
Jason Chapman | ... | vehicles: supervisor |
Carolyn Dean | ... | vehicles: provided by |
Stevo Harding | ... | tracking vehicle driver |
Chris Hearn | ... | cast driver |
Peter Itsines | ... | tracking vehicle driver (as Peter 'Itchy' Istines) |
Lon Lucini | ... | vehicles coordinator |
Oliver Molesworth | ... | cast driver (as Ollie Molesworth) / driver: cast |
Orana | ... | unit vehicles |
Zolton Pataki | ... | cast driver (as Zolton 'Zoli' Pataki) |
Sushi Preen | ... | vehicles provided by |
Grenville Turner | ... | driver: Alice Springs |
Additional Crew
Mike Adams | ... | corporate attorney: Fulcrum Media Finance |
Sheldon Baily | ... | catering crew: Sydney |
Jessica Bale | ... | assistant accountant |
Sean Barker | ... | loop group performer |
Christian Barratt-Hill | ... | loop group performer |
Badger Bates | ... | indigenous consultant |
Chloé Boreham | ... | loop group performer / rehearsal reader (as Chloe Boreham) |
Elaine Boyd | ... | production accountant |
Emily Bradley | ... | assistant: to Ms Kidman |
Joanna Briant | ... | loop group performer (as Jo Bryant) |
Anni Browning | ... | completion guarantor |
Nick Bunting | ... | production runner |
Hamish Burns | ... | helicopter pilot: Broken Hill |
Kieran Cato | ... | security manager / traffic manager |
Vicki Cherkas | ... | business and legal affairs: Worldview Entertainment |
Gina Chick | ... | massage therapist |
Margaret Chu | ... | production finance: Worldview Entertainment |
Anthony Cogin | ... | loop group performer |
Emma Copperthwaite | ... | loop group performer |
Andrew Cutcliffe | ... | loop group performer |
Kiki Dillon | ... | producer attachment |
Poppy Dowle | ... | completion guarantor |
Clement Dunn | ... | legal services |
Amanda Elliott | ... | accounts assistant |
Rane Erken | ... | unit assistant (as Rane Erkin) |
Randall Farrant | ... | massage therapist (as Dr. Randall Farrant) |
Pat Gard | ... | tutor |
Jacob Gould | ... | loop group performer: Dust Storm Cowboy |
James Griffin | ... | helicopter pilot: Alice Springs |
Heidi Harrington-Johnson | ... | double: mirage: Catherine (as Heidi Harrington Johnson) |
Katie Harris | ... | unit nurse |
Mark Hennessey | ... | catering crew: Sydney |
Ruth Hunter | ... | legal services: Ireland |
Ian Jackson | ... | head of development: fastnet films |
Alex Jeans | ... | loop group performer |
Travis Jeffery | ... | loop group performer |
Paula Jensen | ... | completion guarantor |
Madeline Kelly | ... | production assistant |
Amber Kunoth | ... | nurse: Alice Springs |
Llewena Llewellyn | ... | catering crew: Broken Hill |
Roger Lynch | ... | production runner (as Roger 'Cooch' Lynch) |
Ari Macneil | ... | loop group performer: Dust Storm Cowboy |
Tracey Mair | ... | unit publicist |
Steve Marcus | ... | catering crew: Broken Hill |
Aileen McCauley | ... | business and legal affairs coordinator |
Ross McDonnell | ... | picture double: Matthew |
Dave McEwan | ... | insurance broker: HW Wood Australia |
Teresa McGrane | ... | head of business affairs |
Deirdre McMahon | ... | legal services: Ireland |
John McMillan | ... | represented by: NTES |
Bryce Menzies | ... | legal services |
Sharon Menzies | ... | managing director: Fulcrum Media Finance |
Matt Moore | ... | provider: Motorolas |
Jenny O'Brien | ... | production assistant |
Caroline Oayda | ... | loop group performer |
Justin Olstein | ... | director: intern |
Damian Pittman | ... | catering crew: Sydney |
Clare Pollard | ... | catering crew: Sydney |
Robert Puru | ... | chief technician |
Katherine Rhodes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mandy Schuster | ... | unit nurse |
Kieran Shevlin | ... | unit assistant (as Kierin Shevlin) |
Cassandra Simpson | ... | production coordinator |
Morgan Smallbone | ... | picture double: Rae |
Kasia Stelmach | ... | stand-in: Catherine |
Rowen Tranter | ... | production runner: Alice Springs |
Ally Walsh | ... | unit assistant: Alice Springs |
Susan Walstab | ... | massage therapist |
Alex Ward | ... | loop group performer: Dust Storm Cowboy |
Rachel White | ... | unit publicist |
Jessica Whitfield | ... | loop group performer |
Briony Williams | ... | loop group performer |
Aimée-Lee Xu Hsien | ... | director's assistant (as Aimée-Lee Curran) |
Fiona Young | ... | unit assistant |
Thanks
Chris Andrews | ... | the producers and director thank |
Michael Argus | ... | the producers and director thank |
Adrian Auld | ... | the producers and director thank |
Imogen Banks | ... | the producers and director thank |
Carole Baraton | ... | the producers and director thank |
Maureen Barron | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Conor Barry | ... | the producers and director thank |
Del Kathryn Barton | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Badger Bates | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Phillip Bates | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
William Bates | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Alya Belgaroui | ... | the producers and director thank |
Dylan Blowen | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Chloé Boreham | ... | the producers and director thank |
Arne Bro | ... | the producers and director thank |
Ann Churchill Brown | ... | the producers and director thank |
Bruce Buryne | ... | thanks for their assistance |
Morgan Bushe | ... | the producers and director thank |
Teri Calder | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Sally Caplan | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Tyler Carter | ... | the art department thanks |
Kristina Ceyton | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jan Chapman | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jonathan Chissick | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Larry Ciancia | ... | the producers and director thank |
Martha Coleman | ... | the producers and director thank |
Sue Collins | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Michael Cuccolo | ... | special thanks |
Matthew Dabner | ... | the producers and director thank |
Lance Daly | ... | the producers and director thank |
Wendy Day | ... | the producers and director thank |
Esther Devos | ... | the producers and director thank |
D.C. Fairhurst | ... | the art department thanks (as David Fairhurst) |
Randall Farrant | ... | the producers and director thank (as Dr. Randall Farrant) |
Sarah Farrant | ... | the producers and director thank (as Dr. Sarah Farrant) |
Sunny Farrant | ... | the producers and director thank |
Emmanuelle Fellous | ... | the producers and director thank |
Amber Field | ... | the producers and director thank |
Megan Forward | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Daniel Frezzato | ... | the art department thanks |
Warwick Fuller | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Tom Geddes | ... | special thanks |
Melissa Gersbach | ... | the art department thanks |
Veronica Nadine Gleeson | ... | the producers and director wish to thank (as Veronica Gleeson) |
Neil Greenwood | ... | the producers and director thank |
Carter Gunn | ... | the producers and director thank |
Coralie Hall | ... | thanks for their assistance |
Dan Hamill | ... | the producers and director thank |
Mark Hamlyn | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Sarah Harvey | ... | the art department thanks |
Brad Healy | ... | the art department thanks |
Sue Henderson | ... | the producers and director thank |
James Hickey | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jenny Hicks | ... | the producers and director thank |
Honami Higa | ... | the art department thanks |
Erik Holmberg | ... | the producers and director thank |
Anna Howard | ... | the producers and director thank |
Chia-Yuan Hsueh | ... | the art department thanks |
Bridget Ikin | ... | the producers and director thank |
David Isbester | ... | the art department thanks |
Ellia Jackson | ... | the art department thanks |
Matthew Jordin | ... | the art department thanks |
John Keville | ... | the producers and director thank |
Damien King | ... | the art department thanks |
Marni Kornhauser | ... | the art department thanks |
Benjamin Kramer | ... | the producers and director thank |
Stacey Kwijas | ... | the producers and director thank |
Sam Lang | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jack Lechner | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jonathan Loughran | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Choi Ching Lun | ... | the art department thanks |
Andrew Macneil | ... | the producers and director thank |
Ari Macneil | ... | the producers and director thank |
Rose Macneil | ... | the producers and director thank |
Daniel Manus | ... | special thanks |
Vincent Maraval | ... | the producers and director thank |
Stefan Markworth | ... | the producers and director thank |
Sarah Martin | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Graeme Mason | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Ross Matthews | ... | the producers and director thank |
Marg McBride | ... | thanks for their assistance |
Nick McGinley | ... | the producers and director thank |
Joanne McGowan | ... | the producers and director thank |
Andrew Meehan | ... | the producers and director thank |
Kate Meyer | ... | the producers and director thank |
Tristram Miall | ... | the producers and director thank |
Tony Mott | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Suzanne Murray | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jennifer Naughton | ... | the producers and director thank |
Rachael O'Brien | ... | the producers and director thank (as Rachel O'Brien) |
Patrick O'Neill | ... | the producers and director thank |
Ai Oginara | ... | the art department thanks |
Mark Overett | ... | the producers and director thank |
Jonathan Page | ... | the producers and director thank |
Neil Peplow | ... | the producers and director thank |
Simon Perry | ... | the producers and director thank |
Nicholas Pratt | ... | the art department thanks |
Harrison Quast | ... | the art department thanks |
Hylda Queally | ... | the producers and director thank |
Marten Rabarts | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Steve Radford | ... | thanks for their assistance |
Bradley Rainey | ... | the producers and director thank |
Carissa Ramsay | ... | the art department thanks |
Sally Regan | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Cathy Rodda | ... | the producers and director thank |
Glenys Rowe | ... | the producers and director thank |
Per Saari | ... | the producers and director thank |
Joan Sauers | ... | the producers and director thank |
Roger Savage | ... | the producers and director thank |
Emma Scott | ... | the producers and director thank |
Charlotte Seymour | ... | the producers and director thank |
Annabelle Sheehan | ... | the producers and director thank |
Glen Sheergold | ... | the art department thanks |
Kyas Sherriff | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Megan Simpson Huberman | ... | the producers and director thank (as Megan Simpson-Huberman) |
Safka Sintmaartensdijk | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Mark Smerdon | ... | the producers and director thank |
Anton Smit | ... | the producers and director thank |
Louise Smith | ... | the producers and director thank |
Rowen Smith | ... | the producers and director thank |
Matthew Soulos | ... | the producers and director thank |
Huckleberry Spin | ... | the art department thanks |
Molly Malene Stensgaard | ... | the producers and director thank (as Molly Marlene Stensgaard) |
Olivia Stewart | ... | the producers and director thank |
Roeg Sutherland | ... | the producers and director thank |
Rachel Symes | ... | the producers and director thank |
Sue Taylor | ... | the producers and director thank |
Karen Teifer | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Jonathan Teplitzky | ... | the producers and director thank |
Patrick Thompson | ... | special thanks |
Samantha Tidbeck | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Daudi Titus | ... | special thanks |
Clint Trengrove | ... | the art department thanks |
Susan Walstab | ... | the producers and director thank |
Michael Wannenmacher | ... | the producers and director wish to thank |
Calan Watson | ... | the art department thanks |
Aaron Weiss | ... | special thanks |
Garth Wenck | ... | the producers and director thank |
Judith Wenck | ... | the producers and director thank |
Leone White | ... | the producers and director thank |
Chris Wilson | ... | the art department thanks |
Albert Woodroffe | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
B.S. Woodroffe | ... | thanks to contributing artists |
Megan Young | ... | the producers and director thank |