31 wins & 108 nominations
- 2010 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Network Television Series
- 2009 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Network Television Series
- 2007 Nominee ALMA Award
- Outstanding Actor - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
- 2007 Nominee ASC Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Television Movie/Mini-Series/Pilot
Episode: "Chapter One 'Genesis' (2006)"
- 2007 Nominee C.A.S. Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series
- Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixer)
- Richard Weingart (re-recording mixer)
- Kenn Fuller (production mixer)
Episode: "Chapter One 'Genesis' (2006)"
- 2010 Nominee Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
- Ruth Ammon (production designer)
- Sandy Getzler (art director)
- Ron Franco (set decorator)
For episode "Brave New World". - 2009 Nominee Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
- Ruth Ammon (production designer)
- Sandy Getzler (art director)
- Ron Franco (set decorator)
For episode "Cold Snap". - 2009 Winner Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
- Mark Spatny (visual effects producer)
- Eric Grenaudier (visual effects supervisor)
- Gary D'Amico (special effects supervisor)
- Michael Cook (lead cg artist)
- Daniel Kumiega (lead cg animator)
- Christopher D. Martin (compositing supervisor)
- Meliza Fermin (lead visual effects compositor)
- Ryan Wieber (lead visual effects compositor)
- Diego Galtieri (lead visual effects compositor)
For episodes "The Second Coming" and "The Butterfly Effect". - 2008 Nominee Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
- Ruth Ammon (production designer)
- Matthew C. Jacobs (art director)
- Ron Franco (set decorator)
For episode "Out Of Time". - 2008 Nominee Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
For episode "Powerless".
- 2007 Nominee Golden Globe
- Best Television Series - Drama
- 2007 Nominee Golden Globe
- Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
- 2007 Nominee Satellite Award
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
- 2006 Nominee Satellite Award
- Best Television Series, Drama
- 2008 Nominee Hugo
- Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
- Tim Kring (created by/written by)
- Jeph Loeb (written by)
- Bryan Fuller (written by)
- Michael Green (written by)
- Natalie Chaidez (written by)
- Jesse Alexander (written by)
- Adam Armus (written by)
- Aron Eli Coleite (written by)
- Joe Pokaski (written by)
- Christopher Zatta (written by)
- Chuck Kim (written by)
- David Semel (director)
- Allan Arkush (director)
- Greg Beeman (director)
- Ernest R. Dickerson (director)
- Paul Shapiro (director)
- Donna Deitch (director)
- Paul A. Edwards (director)
- John Badham (director)
- Terrence O'Hara (director)
- Jeannot Szwarc (director)
- Roxann Dawson (director)
- Kevin Bray (director)
- Adam Kane (director)
For Season 1
- 2009 Nominee Image Award
- Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
For episode "Chapter Five: Angels & Monsters". - 2007 Nominee Image Award
- Outstanding Drama Series
- 2009 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing - Computer Entertainment
- Gregory M. Gerlich (supervising sound editor)
- Eric Maxwell (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
- Brian Risner (sound designer)
- Jennifer Barak (music editor)
- Carli Barber (music editor)
- Monett Holderer (foley artist)
- Doug Reed (foley artist)
- Jody Thomas (foley artist)
For "Destiny" (webisodes). - 2007 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
- Joe Melody (supervising sound editor)
- Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound editor)
- Anton Holden (supervising dialogue editor)
- J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor)
- Burton Weinstein (dialogue/adr editor)
- Mark Steele (dialogue/adr editor)
For episode "Genesis".
- 2010 Nominee People's Choice Award
- Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show
- 2009 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite Sci Fi/Fantasy Show
- 2007 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite New TV Drama
- 2008 Nominee PGA Award
- Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
- 2010 Nominee Actor
- Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
- 2009 Winner Actor
- Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
- 2008 Nominee Actor
- Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
- 2007 Nominee SFX Award
- Best TV Show
- 2008 Nominee Excellence in Production Design Award
- Episode of a Single-Camera Television Series
- Ruth Ammon (production designer)
- Matthew C. Jacobs (art director)
- Thomas T. Taylor (art director)
For episode "Five Years Gone". - 2007 Nominee Excellence in Production Design Award
- Episode of a Single-Camera Television Series
- Ruth Ammon (production designer)
- Michael Budge (art director)
- Matthew C. Jacobs (art director)
For episode "Six Months Ago".
- 2008 Winner Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV Show: Action Adventure
- 2007 Winner TCA Award
- Program of the Year
- 2007 Nominee TCA Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Drama
- 2007 Nominee TCA Award
- Outstanding New Program of the Year
- 2008 Winner Young Artist Award
- Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actress
- 2007 Winner Young Artist Award
- Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
- 2007 Winner Young Artist Award
- Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger
- 2007 Winner AFI Award
- TV Program of the Year
HEROES is a force for good in American television. Tim Kring's ambitious comic book drama not only entertains with super-human abilities, but it speaks to an audience that yearns for hope in a world where cynicism abounds. The show marks an evolution in the serialized drama; its separate story lines do not immediately connect, but they share a message for the global community - within each of us is a stronger, better self with special abilities beyond what we can even imagine.
- 2009 Nominee VES Award
- Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
For episode "The Second Coming". - 2009 Nominee VES Award
- Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
For Tokyo. - 2008 Nominee VES Award
- Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
For episode "Four Months Ago".
- 2007 Winner Future Classic Award
- Masi Oka
- Leonard Roberts
- Noah Gray-Cabey
- Zachary Quinto
- Santiago Cabrera
- Jack Coleman
- Tim Kring (creator/executive producer)
- Dennis Hammer (executive producer)
- Allan Arkush (executive producer)
- 2009 Nominee Scream Award
- Best TV Show
- 2008 Nominee Scream Award
- Best TV Show
- 2007 Nominee Scream Award
- The Ultimate Scream
- 2009 Nominee OFTA Television Award
- Best Visual Effects in a Series
- 2008 Nominee OFTA Television Award
- Best Direction in a Drama Series
- 2008 Nominee OFTA Television Award
- Best Production Design in a Series
- 2008 Nominee OFTA Television Award
- Best Sound in a Series
- 2008 Nominee OFTA Television Award
- Best Visual Effects in a Series
- 2007 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Drama Series
- 2007 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Drama Episode of the Year
- Allan Arkush (director)
- Bryan Fuller (writer)
for "Company Man"
- 2008 Nominee TV Award
- Best TV Series
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content