Directed by
Theodoros Angelopoulos | ... | (as Thodoros Angelopoulos) |
Writing Credits
Theodoros Angelopoulos | ... | (screenplay) (as Thodoros Angelopoulos) & |
Tonino Guerra | ... | (co-writer) & |
Petros Markaris | ... | (co-writer) & |
Giorgio Silvagni | ... | (co-writer) & |
Kaii Tsitseli | ... | (dialogue translation) |
Homer | ... | (poem) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Theodoros Angelopoulos | ... | producer (as Theo Angelopoulos) |
Éric Heumann | ... | producer (as Eric Heumann) |
Dragan Ivanovic | ... | producer: Serbia (as Dragan Ivanovic-Hevi) |
Herbert G. Kloiber | ... | producer (as Herbert Kloiber) |
Saimir Kumbaro | ... | producer: Albania |
Doina Marta | ... | associate producer: Romania |
Piro Milkani | ... | producer: Albania |
Ivan Milovanovic | ... | producer: Serbia |
Foivi Oikonomopoulou | ... | executive producer |
Amedeo Pagani | ... | producer |
Lucian Pricop | ... | producer: Romania |
Giorgio Silvagni | ... | producer |
Music by
Eleni Karaindrou |
Cinematography by
Giorgos Arvanitis | ||
Andreas Sinanos |
Editing by
Takis Koumoundouros | ... | associate editor |
Giannis Tsitsopoulos |
Casting By
Alexandros Labridis | ||
Margarita Manda | ||
Panayiotis Portokalakis | ||
Dinko Tucakovic |
Production Design by
Dinos Katsouridis |
Set Decoration by
Miodrag Nikolic | ... | (as Miodrag Mile Nikolic) |
Giorgos Patsas |
Costume Design by
Giorgos Ziakas |
Makeup Department
Fani Alexaki | ... | makeup artist |
Filippas Kapsalis | ... | wig maker (as Filippos Kapsalis) |
Katerina Moletti | ... | hair stylist |
Athina Tseregof | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Kostas Lambropoulos | ... | production manager |
Slobodan Pavicevic | ... | production manager: Serbia |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Pere Alberó | ... | assistant director (as Pere Alberto) |
Lakis Antonakos | ... | assistant director |
Angelos Frantzis | ... | assistant director |
Takis Katselis | ... | first assistant director |
Alexandros Labridis | ... | assistant director |
Panayiotis Portokalakis | ... | first assistant director |
Sasa Radojevic | ... | second assistant director: Serbia |
Dinko Tucakovic | ... | assistant director: Serbia |
Stratis Vouyoucas | ... | assistant director (as Stratis Vouyoukas) |
Nenad Dizdarevic | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Stefan Antonescu | ... | property master: Romania |
Negoslav Djokovic | ... | property master: Serbia |
Hristos Goutis | ... | set builder |
Kosta Keskinov | ... | property master: Serbia |
Vlasis Koutsoukos | ... | property master |
Thodoros Mourtas | ... | set builder |
Kostas Soulakelis | ... | property master |
Nikos Triantafyllopoulos | ... | set dresser |
Gabriel Nechita | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Thanassis Arvanitis | ... | sound |
Dusan Bogunovic | ... | assistant sound |
Giannis Charalabidis | ... | sound (as Yannis Haralambidis) |
Marton Jankov-Tomica | ... | sound |
Bernard Le Roux | ... | sound mixer (as Bernard Leroux) |
Francis Perreard | ... | dolby stereo consultant |
Panos Tzelekis | ... | assistant sound |
Nenad Vukadinovic | ... | assistant sound |
Stephan Liepe | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Carsten Richter | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Kostas Varympopiotis | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Pino Carozza | ... | special effects |
Srba Kabadajic | ... | special effects: Serbia |
Nenad Pukmajster | ... | special effects: Serbia |
Olivier Zenenski | ... | special effects (as Olivier Zenensky) |
Dusan Zivkovic | ... | pyrotechnician: Serbia |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dimitris Damalas | ... | first assistant camera |
Ljubomir Despotovic | ... | best boy grip |
Dionysis Efthymiopoulos | ... | steadicam assistant |
Slobodan Gojkovic | ... | electrician |
Dimitris Horianopoulos | ... | second assistant camera |
Milenko Knezevic | ... | grip: Serbia |
Linos Meitanis | ... | steadicam assistant |
Miljan Milovanovic | ... | assistant camera: Serbia |
Grigoris Samiotis | ... | grip |
Mihalis Samiotis | ... | best boy grip |
Zdravko Simojlovic | ... | gaffer (as Zdravko Simojlovic-Bosanac) |
Alekos Yiannaros | ... | steadicam operator |
Akis Zorbas | ... | second assistant camera |
Boris Zupnik | ... | electrician |
Josef Koudelka | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nikos Kasapakis | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dorina Papaliou | ... | assistant costume designer |
Sofia Syrogianni | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Lina Yannopoulou | ... | key costumer (as Lina Giannopoulou) |
Editorial Department
Maria Daoudaki | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Valentin Beikof | ... | singer: Bulgarian songs |
Andreas Chekouras | ... | musician: solo accordion |
Manfred Eicher | ... | music producer / recording director: score |
Lefteris Halkiadakis | ... | conductor |
Kim Kashkashian | ... | musician: solo viola |
Antonis Kontogeorgiou | ... | choir director |
Vangelis Kristopoulos | ... | musician: solo oboe |
Vangelis Skouras | ... | musician: solo corno |
Ioannis Smirnaios | ... | score engineer (as Giannis Smyrnaios) |
Georgia Voulvi | ... | singer: Byzantine hymns |
Script and Continuity Department
Margarita Manda | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jugoslav Bobera | ... | driver: Serbia |
Additional Crew
Slobodan Jankovic | ... | production assistant: Serbia |
Damir Jovanovic | ... | production assistant: Mostar |
Dimitris Karatzounis | ... | production assistant |
Ellen Katsikeas | ... | production assistant (as Eleni Katsikea) |
Jeannie H. Kelly | ... | assistant: Harvey Keitel (as Jean Helen Kelly) |
Caslav Kovacevic | ... | production coordinator: Serbia |
Vlado Mojsilovic | ... | production assistant: Serbia |
Igor Nescovic | ... | production assistant: Serbia |
Dusan Ristic | ... | caterer: Serbia |
Manolis Sakkadakis | ... | titles and opticals |
Jon Sperry | ... | assistant: Harvey Keitel |
Darko Stjipcevic | ... | production assistant: Mostar |
Milos Tomin | ... | production assistant: Serbia |
Dragoslav Vulanovic | ... | extras coordinator: Serbia |
Margarita Yariou | ... | production secretary |
Zeljian Zelaska | ... | production assistant: Mostar |
Laurence Granec | ... | press attache: France (uncredited) |
Ante Novakovic | ... | assistant: Harvey Keitel (uncredited) |
Thanks
Amy Androulidaki | ... | thanks |
Dimitris Katsanos | ... | thanks |
Gilat Meltzer | ... | thanks |
Laura Mirachian | ... | thanks |
Elena Mirtchofska | ... | thanks (as Elena Mirchovska) |
Sifet Orucevic | ... | thanks |
Alain Rouillard | ... | thanks |
Mihalis Spinellis | ... | thanks |
Pavlos Tsakiridis | ... | thanks |
Vangelis Tsembelis | ... | thanks |
Rasmi Tsopela | ... | thanks |
Gian Maria Volontè | ... | in memory of |
Radoslav Zelenovic | ... | thanks |