Directed by
Don Bluth |
Writing Credits
Stu Krieger | ... | (screenplay by) |
Judy Freudberg | ... | (story by) & |
Tony Geiss | ... | (story by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Pat Hingle | ... | Narrator / Rooter (voice) | |
Helen Shaver | ... | Littlefoot's Mother (voice) | |
Gabriel Damon | ... | Littlefoot (voice) | |
Bill Erwin | ... | Grandfather (voice) | |
Candace Hutson | ... | Cera (voice) (as Candy Hutson) | |
Burke Byrnes | ... | Daddy Topps (voice) | |
Judith Barsi | ... | Ducky (voice) | |
Will Ryan | ... | Petrie (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Frank Welker | ... | Spike / The Sharptooth / Domeheads Gang (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Don Bluth | ... | producer |
Gary Goldman | ... | producer |
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | co-executive producer |
George Lucas | ... | executive producer |
Frank Marshall | ... | co-executive producer |
Deborah Jelin Newmyer | ... | associate producer |
John Pomeroy | ... | producer |
Steven Spielberg | ... | executive producer |
Music by
James Horner |
Editing by
John K. Carr | ||
Dan Molina |
Casting By
Nancy Nayor |
Production Design by
Don Bluth |
Production Management
Cathy Goldman | ... | production supervisor (as Cathy J. Carr) |
Roy Simpson | ... | post-production executive |
Thad Weinlein | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Russell Boland | ... | assistant director |
Moya Mackle | ... | apprentice assistant director |
Nuala O'Toole | ... | apprentice assistant director |
Sue Shakespeare | ... | assistant director (as G. Sue Shakespeare) |
David J. Steinberg | ... | assistant director (as David Steinberg) |
Art Department
Don Bluth | ... | storyboard artist |
Dan Kuenster | ... | storyboard artist |
Larry Leker | ... | storyboard artist |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Crit Killen | ... | concept art (uncredited) |
Drew Struzan | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Frans Vischer | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill) |
Kevin Brazier | ... | sound editor |
Jeff Bruckner | ... | audio engineer |
Vince Colavitti | ... | dialogue recordist |
John Falcini | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Ian Fuller | ... | sound editor |
Joe Gallagher | ... | assistant sound editor |
Mary Jo Lang | ... | foley recordist |
Ray Merrin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dan Molina | ... | supervising sound editor |
Magic A. Moreno | ... | Mag and Opticle Transfer Engineer: Todd Hollywood |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr recordist (as Tom O'Connell) |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr dialogue engineer (as Charlene Richards) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Bill Rowe | ... | supervising re-recording mixer |
Andy Stears | ... | assistant sound editor |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Richard L. Anderson | ... | sound designer/supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Michael C. Casper | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Steve Kohler | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Mark A. Mangini | ... | sound designer/supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Dave Bossert | ... | special effects animator (as David Bossert) |
Majella Burns | ... | apprentice special effects painter |
James DeValera Mansfield | ... | special effects inbetweener (as James Mansfield Jr.) |
Gillian Higgins | ... | apprentice special effects painter |
Tom Hush | ... | special effects animator |
Diann Landau | ... | special effects animator |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | special effects directing animator |
Orla Madden | ... | special effects inbetweener |
Jim Mann | ... | optical effects supervisor |
Shirley Mapes | ... | special effects painter (as Shirley 'Sam' Mapes) |
Peter Matheson | ... | special effects inbetweener |
David 'Joey' Mildenberger | ... | special effects animator (as Joey Mildenberger) |
Stephen B. Moore | ... | special effects animator (as Steve Moore) |
John O'Neill | ... | special effects inbetweener |
Janette Owens | ... | special effects inbetweener |
Don Paul | ... | special effects animator |
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge | ... | special effects animator |
Bob Simmons | ... | special effects animator |
Conor Thunder | ... | special effects inbetweener |
Dave Tidgwell | ... | special effects animator (as David Tidgwell) |
Elaine Woods | ... | apprentice special effects painter |
Garrett Wren | ... | special effects inbetweener |
Bruce Heller | ... | special effects animator (uncredited) |
Jeff Topping | ... | additional special effects animator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
David R. Ankney | ... | animation camera |
Aidan Farrell | ... | animation camera |
John Fitzgerald | ... | animation camera |
Gary Hall | ... | animation camera |
Gary Jones | ... | animation camera |
Eimear Joyce | ... | animation camera (as Éimear Joyce) |
Fiona Mackle | ... | animation camera |
Jim Mann | ... | production camera supervisor |
Scott McCartor | ... | animation camera |
Emma Miller | ... | animation camera |
Ciaran Morris | ... | animation camera (as Ciarán Morris) |
John O'Flaherty | ... | animation camera |
Eithne Quinn | ... | animation camera |
Eric Ryan | ... | animation camera |
Rocky Solotoff | ... | animation camera |
Graham Tiernan | ... | animation camera |
Animation Department
Jane Anderson | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Peter Anderson | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Tamara Anderson | ... | rough inbetween assistant supervisor |
Sunny Apinchapong | ... | background artist |
Tracy Arundel | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Barry Atkinson | ... | background artist |
Leslie Aust | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Anne Marie Bardwell | ... | animator |
Adrienne Bell | ... | cel painter |
Mannix Bennett | ... | background artist |
Richard Bentham | ... | layout artist (as Rick Bentham) |
Russell Boland | ... | scene planner |
Paul Bolger | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Charles Bonifacio | ... | additional character animator (as Charlie Bonifacio) |
Brian Boylan | ... | cel painter |
Mary Boylan | ... | xerography processor |
Mary Boyle | ... | apprentice final checker |
Ann Brennan | ... | cel painter |
John Brennan | ... | cel painter |
Darlie Brewster | ... | animator: credited on original issue |
Victoria Brewster | ... | animator |
Maureen Buggy | ... | cel painter |
Ben Burgess | ... | character key assistant |
Melanie Burke | ... | cel painter |
Elizabeth Byrne | ... | assistant layout artist |
Mark Byrne | ... | cel painter |
Robert Byrne | ... | key xerography processor |
Annette Byrne-Morel | ... | character clean-up artist (as Annette Byrne) |
Michael Carey | ... | character clean-up artist |
Louise Carroll | ... | cel painter |
Michael Carroll | ... | cel painter |
Daryl Carstensen | ... | xerox checking supervisor |
Yvonne Carthy | ... | cel painter |
Gerry Carty | ... | xerography processor (as Gerard Carty) |
Michael Casey | ... | paint checker |
Mick Cassidy | ... | character clean-up artist (as Michael Cassidy) |
Vincent Clarke | ... | cel painter |
Gerard Coleman | ... | paint checker |
Nicholas Connolly | ... | cel painter |
Mary Connors | ... | cel painter (as Mary Conners) |
Eileen Conway | ... | character clean-up artist |
Lorna Cook | ... | directing animator (as Lorna Pomeroy) |
Lisa Corcoran | ... | cel painter |
Jesse Cosio | ... | additional character animator |
Conor Coughlan | ... | cel painter |
Orla Coughlan | ... | cel painter |
David Cribbin | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Nollaig Crombie | ... | character key assistant |
Stephen Cullen | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Pearse Cullinane | ... | xerography processor |
Laurie Curran | ... | color stylist |
Anne Marie Daly | ... | cel service |
Donnachada Daly | ... | rough breakdown assistant |
Paul Daly | ... | character clean-up artist |
Thomas Daly | ... | assistant layout artist |
Gene Dauer | ... | key xerography processor |
Denis Deegan | ... | character clean-up artist |
Mary Delaney | ... | character clean-up artist |
Sean Dempsey | ... | apprentice scene planner |
Hope Devlin Kristiansen | ... | rough breakdown assistant (as Hope Devlin) |
Peter Donnelly | ... | character clean-up artist |
Madeleine Downes | ... | apprentice ink artist |
Brian Doyle | ... | cel painter |
Emmet Doyle | ... | xerography processor |
Fran Doyle | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Patrick Duffy | ... | xerography processor |
Colm Duggan | ... | animator |
Ken Duncan | ... | animator |
Gloria Dunne | ... | cel painter |
Noirin Dunne | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Karen Dwyer | ... | apprentice ink artist |
John Eddings | ... | rough breakdown assistant |
Terri Eddings | ... | xerography supervisor |
Franka Elston | ... | cel painter |
Tom English | ... | cel painter |
Jeff Etter | ... | animator |
Wayne Farrar | ... | xerography processor |
Maria Farrell | ... | mark-up |
Richard Fawdry | ... | layout artist |
John Finnegan | ... | xerography checker |
Martine Finucane | ... | apprentice ink artist |
Mark Fisher | ... | animator |
Linda Fitzpatrick | ... | cel painter |
Sylvia Fitzpatrick | ... | character clean-up artist |
Alan Fleming | ... | character clean-up artist |
Jim Fleming | ... | cel painter |
Christine Fluskey | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Connor Flynn | ... | character clean-up artist |
Robert Fox | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Donal Freeney | ... | color stylist |
Michel Gagné | ... | animator |
Claire Gallagher | ... | cel painter |
Raul Garcia | ... | animator |
Michael Garry | ... | character clean-up artist |
Philip Garry | ... | cel painter |
Fiona Gavin | ... | cel painter |
Mary Gavin | ... | apprentice ink artist |
Fiona Ginnell | ... | cel painter |
Patrick Gleeson | ... | animator |
David Goetz | ... | layout supervisor |
Gerard Gogan | ... | key xerography processor |
Kip Goldman | ... | apprentice scene planner |
Edward B. Goral | ... | character key assistant (as Edward Goral) |
Patricia Gordan | ... | cel painter |
Eddie Gribbin | ... | rough breakdown assistant (as Edward Gribbin) |
David Groome | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Catherine Gurry | ... | cel painter |
Kent Hammerstrom | ... | animator |
Martin Hanley | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Liam Hannan | ... | cel painter |
Brendan Harris | ... | xerography checker |
Karl Hayes | ... | cel painter |
Anne Hazard | ... | ink artist (as Ann Hazard) |
Anne Heeney | ... | character key assistant |
Tom Higgins | ... | rough breakdown assistant |
John Hill | ... | additional character animator |
Liam Hoban | ... | cel painter |
Silvia Hoefnagels | ... | additional character animator / character key assistant |
T. Daniel Hofstedt | ... | animator: "Sharptooth" |
Karin Holmquist | ... | ink artist (as Karin Stover) |
Jacqueline Hooks | ... | inking supervisor |
Jon L. Hooper | ... | animator (as Jon Hooper) |
Gillian Hunt | ... | xerography checker |
Róisín Hunt | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Stuart Johnstone | ... | xerography checker |
Lisa Joko | ... | animation checker |
Carl Jones | ... | background artist |
Cathy Jones | ... | rough assistant animation supervisor |
Skip Jones | ... | animator |
Gary Keleghan | ... | cel painter |
Paul J. Kelly | ... | character clean-up artist (as Paul Kelly) |
Paul M. Kelly | ... | character clean-up artist |
Sheila Kelly | ... | cel painter |
Michael Kiely | ... | character clean-up artist |
Celine Kiernan | ... | cel painter (as Celine Cahill) |
Noel P. Kiernan | ... | rough breakdown assistant |
Sarah-Jane King | ... | mark-up |
Pam Kleyman | ... | animation checker |
Dan Kuenster | ... | directing animator |
Siobhan Larkin | ... | cel painter |
Helen Lawlor | ... | character key assistant |
Nancy Levey-Bossert | ... | color mark-up supervisor |
Pearse Love | ... | cel painter |
Caroline Lynch | ... | xerography checker |
Maria Malone | ... | cel painter |
Joseph Manifold Jr. | ... | cel painter |
Giorgio Mardegan | ... | character clean-up artist |
Petula Masterson | ... | cel painter |
Marion Mathieu | ... | character key assistant |
Ann May | ... | cel painter |
Ciara McCabe | ... | cel painter |
David McCamley | ... | background artist |
Martina McCarron | ... | cel service |
Niamh McClean | ... | cel paint assistant supervisor |
Ann McCormick | ... | character clean-up artist |
Ashley McGovern | ... | character key assistant |
Colin McGrath | ... | cel painter |
Geraldine McGuinness | ... | cel painter |
Brenda McGuirk | ... | paint lab assistant supervisor |
Margaret McKenna | ... | character clean-up artist |
Michele McKenna | ... | animation checker |
Violet McKenna | ... | color stylist |
Ian McLoughlin | ... | cel painter |
Brian McSweeney | ... | character clean-up artist |
Yvonne McSweeney | ... | xerography processor |
Lucy Melia | ... | apprentice final checker |
Kate Meredith | ... | cel painter |
Linda Miller | ... | directing animator |
Majella Milne | ... | cel painter |
Anne Marie Mockler | ... | character clean-up artist |
David Molina | ... | animator |
Julie Molina | ... | character clean-up artist |
Andrew Molloy | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Don Moore | ... | background stylist |
Pauline Morahan | ... | cel painter |
Jean Morel | ... | animator |
Fernando Moro | ... | additional character animator |
Josephine Mulraney | ... | cel painter |
Mary B. Mulvihill | ... | cel painter |
Damian Murphy | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Moira Murphy | ... | cel painter |
Dympna Murray | ... | xerography processor |
John Murray | ... | cel painter |
Michael Murray | ... | assistant xerography supervisor |
Sinead Murray | ... | paint checker |
Paul Newberry | ... | animator |
David Nolan | ... | cel painter |
Sorcha Ní Chuimín | ... | apprentice ink artist |
Collette O'Brien | ... | xerography processor |
Siobhan O'Brien | ... | xerography processor |
Jerr O'Carroll | ... | rough animation inbetweener |
Philip O'Connor | ... | cel painter |
Brid O'Donnell | ... | cel painter |
Helen O'Flynn | ... | paint checker |
Dympna O'Halloran | ... | character clean-up artist |
Aran O'Reilly | ... | scene planner |
Peadar O'Reilly | ... | xerography processor |
Suzanne O'Reilly | ... | color stylist |
Tara O'Reilly | ... | character clean-up artist |
Paul O'Rourke | ... | cel painter |
Carmen Oliver | ... | key color stylist |
Vera Pacheco | ... | character key supervisor (as Vera Lanpher) |
Ralf Palmer | ... | animator |
Wendy Perdue | ... | additional character animator |
Gary Perkovac | ... | animator |
John Phelan | ... | cel painter |
Julie Phelan | ... | cel painter |
Gerard Phillips | ... | cel painter (as Gerard J.D. Phillips) |
Nina Phipps | ... | cel service |
Terry Pike | ... | character clean-up artist |
Robin Police | ... | final checker |
John Pomeroy | ... | directing animator |
John Power | ... | animator |
John A. Power | ... | character clean-up artist |
Mark Pudleiner | ... | additional character animator / character key assistant |
Saskia Raevouri | ... | final checker |
Miriam Reid | ... | character clean-up artist |
Fred Reilly | ... | assistant layout artist |
Frank Richards | ... | xerography processor |
Eileen Ridgway | ... | cel painter |
Paul Roy | ... | xerography checker |
Carrie Rumgay | ... | cel painter |
Julie Ryan | ... | character clean-up artist (as Julia Ryan) |
Sandra Ryan-Moran | ... | rough breakdown assistant (as Sandra Ryan) |
Deborah Rykoff-Bennett | ... | paint lab supervisor (as Deborah Rykoff) |
Terry Shakespeare | ... | character key assistant |
Paul Shanahan | ... | character clean-up artist |
David Simmons | ... | additional character animator |
Colum Slevin | ... | cel painter |
Kenneth Valentine Slevin | ... | apprentice ink artist (as Kenneth Slevin) |
Karen Sommerville | ... | cel painter |
David J. Steinberg | ... | scene planner (as David Steinberg) |
Jan Stokes | ... | cel painter |
Rusty Stoll | ... | character key assistant |
Melanie Strickland | ... | paint lab mix and match |
Mark Swan | ... | layout artist |
Kerri Swanson | ... | ink artist |
Mark Swanson | ... | layout artist |
Olga Tarin-Craig | ... | cel painting supervisor |
Hugh Tattan | ... | character clean-up artist |
Greg Tiernan | ... | rough breakdown assistant |
Jeff Topping | ... | character key assistant |
Iseult Travers | ... | cel painter |
Wendo Van Essen | ... | character key assistant |
Susan Vanderhorst | ... | key color stylist |
Sally Voorheis | ... | character key assistant |
Mary Walsh | ... | animation checker |
Pauline Walsh | ... | xerography checker |
Carla Washburn | ... | animation checker |
Kieron White | ... | xerography processor |
Konrad Winterlich | ... | additional character animator |
Aoife Woodlock | ... | cel service |
Kevin Wurzer | ... | additional character animator |
Tom Yohe | ... | mark-up |
Dick Zondag | ... | directing animator |
Ralph Zondag | ... | directing animator |
David Concepcion | ... | additional character animator (uncredited) |
Kirk Hanson | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Dan Haskett | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Johan Klingler | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Dan Kuenster | ... | character animator: "Littlefoot's Mother" (uncredited) |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | directing animator: special (uncredited) |
John Pomeroy | ... | character animator: "Cera", "Rooter", and "Spike" (uncredited) |
Angie Prindle | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Frans Vischer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Cathy Carr | ... | negative cutter |
Nikki Moss | ... | assistant film editor (as Thomas V. Moss) |
John Stanborough | ... | color timer |
Fiona Trayler | ... | assistant film editor (as Fiona N. Trayler) |
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nick Curtis | ... | choral director |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor |
Vic Fraser | ... | music copyist |
Andrew Glen | ... | assistant music editor |
Jim Henrikson | ... | music editor |
Greig McRitchie | ... | orchestrator |
Shawn Murphy | ... | music recordist |
Diana Ross | ... | performer: "If We Hold On Together" |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music recordist (as Dennis Sands) / music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe and English Horn (uncredited) |
David Campbell | ... | music arranger: "If We Hold on Together" (uncredited) |
Elin Carlson | ... | chorus (uncredited) |
Valerie Carter | ... | backup singer (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Paul Edmund-Davies | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Michael Fisher | ... | musician: percussions (uncredited) |
Greg Fulginiti | ... | music scoring engineer (uncredited) |
M.B. Gordy | ... | musician: Percussion (uncredited) |
James Horner | ... | composer: music score/composer: "If We Hold On Together"/lyrics: "If We Hold On Together" (uncredited) / conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited) |
Will Jennings | ... | composer: "If We Hold On Together"/lyrics: "If We Hold On Together" (uncredited) |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Randy Kerber | ... | musician: keyboard (uncredited) |
Russ Kunkel | ... | musician: drums (uncredited) |
Kate Markowitz | ... | backup singer (uncredited) |
Guy Moon | ... | musician: keyboard (uncredited) |
Diana Ross | ... | featured vocalist (uncredited) / singer (uncredited) |
Dennis Sager | ... | music scoring engineer (uncredited) |
Roy Simpson | ... | music executive (uncredited) |
Leland Sklar | ... | musician: bass guitar (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Waddy Wachtel | ... | musician: lead guitar (uncredited) |
Jonathan Williams | ... | musician: cello soloist (uncredited) |
Frank Wolf | ... | song recording mixer (ending theme: "If We Hold on Together") (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Peter Morgan | ... | transportation |
Peter O'Toole | ... | transportation |
John Vallone | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Eithne Agnew | ... | personnel secretary |
Cynthia Ankney | ... | secretary: Mr. Bluth (as Cynthia L. Ankney) |
Helene Blitz | ... | office manager |
Karl Bredendieck | ... | supervising systems engineer |
Sean Carberry | ... | publicist |
Vincent Carrick | ... | purchasing manager |
Veronica Carroll | ... | publicity assistant |
Margaret Connell | ... | corporate accounts assistant |
Annabelle Conway | ... | personnel officer |
Ann Costello | ... | management secretary |
Yvonne Costello | ... | personnel secretary |
Fred Craig | ... | studio operations |
Ken Cromar | ... | production coordinator |
Karen Dent | ... | corporate accountant |
Nora Farrell | ... | personnel manager |
Andrew Fitzpatrick | ... | assistant: Mr. Sullivan |
Caroline Gaynor | ... | optical technician |
Liam Halpin | ... | optical technician |
John Henry | ... | engineering assistant |
Fiona Keating | ... | production d.p. |
Neil Keaveney | ... | engineer |
Paul Kirst | ... | senior monitor of historical relevence |
Susan Landers | ... | assistant to accountant |
Rachel Leighton | ... | production accountant (as Rachel W. Leighton) |
Brent Maddock | ... | story consultant |
Helen Mahoney | ... | assistant: Mr. Sullivan (as Helen Mahony) |
Olivia McClean | ... | production assistant |
Marie McGrath | ... | assistant to accountant |
Deborah Morgan | ... | production assistant |
Aileesh Mulligan | ... | purchasing assistant |
Bernadette O'Connor | ... | payroll master |
Ciara O'Donnell | ... | production secretary |
Edward Oliver | ... | personnel officer: U.S. (as Ed Oliver) |
Bonne Radford | ... | controller: Amblin |
Mary T. Radford | ... | assistant: Mr. Marshall (as Mary Radford) |
Morris F. Sullivan | ... | supervising executive: Sullivan Bluth Studios Ireland Ltd. |
Caralyn Warren | ... | production assistant |
S.S. Wilson | ... | story consultant (as Steve Wilson) |
Robert C. Campion | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Brian Cummings | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Linda Gary | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
L. James Langlois | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gerry Shirren | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Rip Lee Walker | ... | performance model (uncredited) |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |