Directed by
Jerry Jameson |
Writing Credits
Adam Kennedy | ... | (screenplay) |
Eric Hughes | ... | (adaptation) |
Clive Cussler | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
William Frye | ... | producer |
Lew Grade | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Martin Starger | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Barry |
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert F. Shugrue | ||
J. Terry Williams |
Casting By
Jane Feinberg | ||
Mike Fenton |
Production Design by
John DeCuir | ... | (as John F. Decuir) |
Art Direction by
John DeCuir Jr. |
Set Decoration by
Mickey S. Michaels |
Makeup Department
Cherie | ... | hair stylist |
Robert Dawn | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Dawn) |
Ramon Gow | ... | makeup artist: Europe |
Robin Grantham | ... | chief makeup artist: Europe |
Thomas R. Burman | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Malcolm J. Christopher | ... | production supervisor: Europe (as Malcolm Christopher) |
Robin S. Clark | ... | production manager (as Robin Clark) |
Dimitri Dimitriadis | ... | production manager: Greece |
Nikos Doukas | ... | assistant production manager: Greece (as Nicos Doucas) |
Ray Frift | ... | production manager: Malta |
Richard L. O'Connor | ... | executive in charge of production |
James Potter | ... | post-production supervisor |
Frederick Muller | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Chavez | ... | second assistant director |
D. Scott Easton | ... | second assistant director (as Scott Easton) |
Bruce Hanson | ... | third assistant director |
Mike Higgins | ... | first assistant director: miniature unit |
Michael D. Moore | ... | second unit director (as Mickey Moore) |
Roy P. Stevens | ... | second assistant director: U.K., Greece |
James A. Westman | ... | first assistant director (as Jim Westman) |
Art Department
Larry Clark Bird | ... | property master (as Larry Bird) |
Alfred Borg | ... | standby artist |
Raphael Bretton | ... | set decorator: Washington, D.C. (as Raphael Breton) |
Susan Carsello | ... | lead person |
George Dean | ... | standby painter |
Dick Frift | ... | construction coordinator: Europe |
Hank Kentop | ... | supervisor of construction |
Daniel Maltese | ... | set designer |
Peg McClellan | ... | illustrator |
Ian Whittaker | ... | set decorator: Europe |
Paul Wolstencroft | ... | stage hand |
Ken Zimmerman | ... | property master |
Sylvan Zimmerman | ... | supervising painter |
Ken Marschall | ... | model designer (uncredited) |
Tayie Rehem | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
William Ladd Skinner | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Drew Struzan | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Frank White | ... | labor foreman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Dean Gilmore | ... | production sound mixer |
Robert W. Glass Jr. | ... | re-recording mixer |
Glen Lambert | ... | boom operator |
John W. Mitchell | ... | sound mixer: Europe (as John Mitchell) |
Keith Pamplin | ... | boom operator: Europe |
Ross Taylor | ... | sound effects editor |
Bill Thiederman | ... | Glen Glen P.A.P. Systems (as R. William Thiederman) |
Robert Thirlwell | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Wilkinson | ... | re-recording mixer (as John K. Wilkinson) |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor (as William H. Wistrom) |
Special Effects by
Ricou Browning | ... | director: model unit, Malta |
John Richardson | ... | model and mechanical effects supervisor: Europe |
Jimmy Thomson | ... | special effects |
Alex Weldon | ... | special effects supervisor |
Norman Baillie | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Alan Barnard | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
David Beavis | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Ron Cartwright | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Mario Cassar | ... | special effects foreman: Malta (uncredited) |
Tony Dunsterville | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
John Evans | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Scott Forbes | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
David Harris | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Garth Inns | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Ted Koerner | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
John Morris | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
John Richardson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Joseph C. Sasgen | ... | special effects electronics (uncredited) |
Richard Stutsman | ... | special effects technician: miniature unit (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Michael McMillen | ... | model maker |
Wally Veevers | ... | matte effect supervisor: Europe |
Doug Ferris | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Tad Krzanowski | ... | model effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Loren Janes | ... | stunts |
Ivan Pulis | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Wayne Baker | ... | assistant camera |
John Baron | ... | key gaffer |
Jack Cooperman | ... | director of photography: full size underwater inserts |
Michael Ferris | ... | underwater first assistant camera: model unit, Malta |
Alan Gornick | ... | underwater cinematographer (as Allan Gornick Jr.) |
Bruce Hill | ... | high speed cinematographer: Malta |
Bill Johnson | ... | camera operator |
John C. Kirk | ... | key grip |
Dennis Matsuda | ... | first assistant camera |
Stan McClain | ... | assistant camera: aerial unit |
Patrick E. McGinness | ... | second assistant camera |
Rexford L. Metz | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Rex Metz) |
Ralph Nelson | ... | still photographer |
Louis Niemeyer | ... | first assistant cameraman: second unit |
Jeff Paynter | ... | second unit focus puller |
Robert Steadman | ... | director of photography: model unit, Malta (as Bob Steadman) |
John Tythe | ... | gaffer: Europe |
Doug Willis | ... | key grip |
Arthur Wooster | ... | director of photography: additional sequences, Europe |
Ronald Lenoir | ... | chargehand rigger (uncredited) |
David Wynn-Jones | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John A. Anderson | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as John Anderson) |
Dianne Cohoon | ... | wardrobe (as Diane Cohoon) |
Babs Gray | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Martin Chielens | ... | assistant editor |
Geoffrey Mackrill | ... | assistant editor: Malta (uncredited) |
Location Management
Mike Higgins | ... | unit location manager |
Philip Morris | ... | assistant location manager |
Stuart Neumann | ... | location manager: Washington, D.C. |
Music Department
John Barry | ... | conductor |
Kenneth Hall | ... | music editor (as Ken Hall) |
Dan Wallin | ... | score mixer |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ray Quiroz | ... | script supervisor (as Ray Quiros) |
Transportation Department
Donald R. Casella | ... | transportation captain (as Don Casella) |
Linda Cipperley | ... | transportation |
Tony Drosis | ... | driver |
Frank Khoury | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Ellen Adolph | ... | manager of production accounting |
Ricou Browning Jr. | ... | marine crew |
Ron Cook | ... | production accountant: Europe |
Robin Demetriou | ... | cast and crew chef |
Richard Dixon | ... | production auditor (as Dick Dixon) |
Jeffrey A. Humphreys | ... | studio utility |
Miriam Holder Jacobs | ... | production secretary (as Miriam Jacobs) |
Don Keach | ... | technical advisor |
Gene Kraft | ... | title designer |
Manuel Louis | ... | boat master (as Manny Louis) |
Nancy Mayer | ... | production coordinator |
Marilyse Morgan | ... | production assistant: Greece and Malta |
Donald L. Nobles | ... | technical coordinator (as Don Nobles) |
Stefano Priori | ... | location accountant |
Paul Taylor | ... | key production runner: UK: Malta: Greece |
Don Walsh | ... | technical advisor |
Arthur Wilde | ... | unit publicist |
Callum McDougall | ... | production runner (uncredited) |