Directed by
Hal Ashby |
Writing Credits
Robert Towne | ... | (written by) and |
Warren Beatty | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Warren Beatty | ... | producer |
Charles H. Maguire | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Paul Simon |
Cinematography by
László Kovács | ... | director of photography (as Laszlo Kovacs) |
Editing by
Robert C. Jones |
Casting By
Jane Feinberg | ||
Mike Fenton |
Production Design by
Richard Sylbert |
Art Direction by
W. Stewart Campbell |
Set Decoration by
George Gaines |
Costume Design by
Anthea Sylbert |
Makeup Department
Kathryn Blondell | ... | hairdresser |
E. Thomas Case | ... | makeup (as Tom Case) |
Jan Van Uchelen | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Charles H. Maguire | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Art Levinson | ... | first assistant director |
Ron Wright | ... | second assistant director |
Clifford C. Coleman | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Alan Levine | ... | property master (as Allan Levine) |
Bill Parks | ... | construction coordinator (as William Parks) |
Eugene Acker | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
Joe Acord | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Cliff Bernay | ... | lead man (uncredited) |
Benjamin Resella | ... | scenic designer (uncredited) |
James Resh | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Robert Resh | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robert Glass | ... | sound re-recordist |
Robert Knudson | ... | sound re-recordist |
Tom Overton | ... | production sound |
Dan Wallin | ... | sound re-recordist |
Frank E. Warner | ... | sound editor (as Frank Warner) |
Dennis Jones | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Craig R. Baxley | ... | stunt double: Warren Beatty (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry Brutsche | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Mags Kavanaugh | ... | stunt double: Carrie Fisher (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richmond L. Aguilar | ... | gaffer (as Rich Aguilar) |
Leonard Lookabaugh | ... | key grip (as Len Lookabaugh) |
Peter Sorel | ... | still photographer |
Robert C. Thomas | ... | camera operator |
Rick Borchardt | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Paul Caven | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Ray De La Motte | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Romeo Di Santis | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Ron Mertus | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Michael Nakamura | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Pete G. Papanickolas | ... | second grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Thalia Phillips | ... | wardrobe: women |
Laurie Riley | ... | wardrobe: men |
Editorial Department
Robert Barrere | ... | assistant film editor (as Robert Barrére) |
Don Zimmerman | ... | assistant film editor |
Music Department
Ken Johnson | ... | music editor |
Phil Ramone | ... | music advisor |
Patrick Williams | ... | orchestrator: original music (as Pat Williams) |
Script and Continuity Department
Meta Rebner | ... | continuity (as Meta Wilde) |
Transportation Department
James Thornsberry | ... | transportation (as James W. Thornsberry) |
Gene Clinesmith | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Helen Feibelmann | ... | production assistant (as Helen L. Feibelmann) |
Robert Jiras | ... | assistant to the producer |
Ralph M. Leo | ... | controller |
Doe Mayer | ... | researcher |
Joel Schwartz | ... | researcher |
Gene Shacove | ... | technical consultant |
Barbara Spitz | ... | production secretary |
Carrie White | ... | technical consultant |
Sheila Woodland | ... | production secretary |
Peter Guber | ... | executive in charge (uncredited) |
Dave Miller | ... | first aid (uncredited) |
Ron Weber | ... | craft service (uncredited) |