Directed by
Burt Kennedy |
Writing Credits
Burt Kennedy | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
John Wayne | ... | Lane | |
Ann-Margret | ... | Mrs. Lowe | |
Rod Taylor | ... | Grady | |
Ben Johnson | ... | Jesse | |
Christopher George | ... | Calhoun | |
Bobby Vinton | ... | Ben Young | |
Jerry Gatlin | ... | Sam Turner | |
Ricardo Montalban | ... | The Pinkerton Man | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dennis Falt | ... | Pursuing gunman (uncredited) | |
Ralph Volkie | ... | Townsman (uncredited) |
Produced by
John Wayne | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Michael Wayne | ... | producer |
Music by
Dominic Frontiere |
Cinematography by
William H. Clothier |
Editing by
Frank Santillo |
Art Direction by
Alfred Sweeney |
Set Decoration by
Ray Moyer |
Makeup Department
Joe DiBella | ... | makeup artist |
Dave Grayson | ... | makeup artist (as David Grayson) |
George Masters | ... | hairstyling creator: Ann-Margret / makeup creator: Ann-Margret |
Production Management
Nate H. Edwards | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fred R. Simpson | ... | assistant director (as Fred Simpson) |
Cliff Lyons | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Joe Nayfack | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jerry Graham | ... | property |
Robert Tanenbaum | ... | movie poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Charlie Albrecht | ... | boom grip (uncredited) |
John Ferguson | ... | radio man (uncredited) / sound engineer (uncredited) |
Dan Wallin | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) / sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Howard Jensen | ... | special effects |
Paul Stewart | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Albert Whitlock | ... | special photographic effects |
Stunts
Cliff Lyons | ... | stunt coordinator |
Denny Arnold | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jim Burk | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Louie Elias | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Glory Fioramonti | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry Gatlin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chuck Hayward | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Terry Leonard | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chuck Roberson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dean Smith | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dave Sutton | ... | still photographer |
Ray De La Motte | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Joseph R. Garner | ... | camera mechanic (uncredited) |
William Kenney | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Edward Morey III | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
George Gordon Nogle | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
James F. Reber | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Paul A. Schori Sr. | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Bill Tharp | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
James V. Vajana | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Luster Bayless | ... | wardrobe |
Neva Rames | ... | costumer: women (uncredited) |
Location Management
Edward Arnold | ... | location auditor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Dan Wallin | ... | music scoring mixer (uncredited) / score mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marshall J. Wolins | ... | script supervisor (as Marshall Wolins) |
Transportation Department
George Alden | ... | driver (uncredited) |
James Antúnez | ... | driver: mobile home (uncredited) |
Frank Austin | ... | driver: mobile home (uncredited) |
Edward Baken | ... | driver: caterer (uncredited) |
George Coleman | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Bob Edwards | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Bob Goodrich | ... | driver: horse truck (uncredited) |
Russell McEntyre | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Arne E. Pohjola | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Rex Schroetter | ... | driver: generator (uncredited) |
Pat Walke | ... | driver: Chapman crane (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer: main titles |
Emma Allen | ... | secretary to producer (uncredited) |
Jack Casey | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Lamar Criss | ... | auditor (uncredited) |
Wayne Cutlip | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
'Chema' Hernandez | ... | head wrangler (uncredited) |
Billy Jones | ... | ramrod (uncredited) |
Gordon G. Jones | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
Thomas John Kane | ... | story editor (uncredited) |
Bill Kegans | ... | caterer (uncredited) |
Grace Nagata | ... | secretary to director (uncredited) |
Corky Randall | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
Alpha Steinman | ... | secretary to producer (uncredited) |
Ralph Volkie | ... | masseur (uncredited) |