Directed by
Robert Wise |
Writing Credits
Michael Crichton | ... | (novel) |
Nelson Gidding | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Robert Wise | ... | producer |
Music by
Gil Mellé |
Cinematography by
Richard H. Kline | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stuart Gilmore | ||
John W. Holmes |
Production Design by
Boris Leven |
Art Direction by
William H. Tuntke | ... | (as William Tuntke) |
Set Decoration by
Ruby R. Levitt | ... | (as Ruby Levitt) (set decorations) |
Costume Design by
Helen Colvig |
Makeup Department
Larry Germain | ... | hair stylist |
Bud Westmore | ... | makeup artist |
Richard Blair | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Carol Scarlatti | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ernest B. Wehmeyer | ... | production manager |
Charles Clement | ... | post production operations head (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ridgeway Callow | ... | assistant director |
Walter Dominguez | ... | assistant director trainee (uncredited) |
James Fargo | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Thomas J. Wright | ... | production illustrator (as Thomas Wright) |
Frank Barbero | ... | third assistant props (uncredited) |
Jack Hamilton | ... | second assistant props (uncredited) |
Ed Keyes | ... | prop master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James R. Alexander | ... | sound (as James Alexander) |
Ronald Pierce | ... | sound |
Waldon O. Watson | ... | sound |
Jack Danskin | ... | mikeman (uncredited) |
William Griffith | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Joseph Kite | ... | cableman (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Whitey McMahon | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jamie Shourt | ... | special photographic effects (as James Shourt) |
Douglas Trumbull | ... | special photographic effects |
Albert Whitlock | ... | matte supervisor |
John Dykstra | ... | projection backgrounds (uncredited) |
John Whitney Sr. | ... | early video effects for film (uncredited) |
Stunts
Paul Stader | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric D. Andersen | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Larry Barbier | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Mike Benson | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
James R. Connell | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Everett Lehman | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Doug Mathias | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Jim Plannette | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Joseph Praskins | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Karl Reed | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Kenneth Smith | ... | second grip (uncredited) |
Ronald Vidor | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robert Ellsworth | ... | costumer: men (uncredited) |
George Harrington | ... | costumer: men (uncredited) |
Grace Kuhn | ... | costumer: ladies (uncredited) |
Music Department
Gordon Clark | ... | music engineering |
Allan Sohl | ... | music engineering |
Terry Brown | ... | music engineering (uncredited) |
Gil Mellé | ... | music arranger (uncredited) / musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Brian Moffatt | ... | musician: drums & percussions (uncredited) |
Dave Parlato | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
J. Peter Robinson | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Gretel Shanley | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marie Kenney | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Sol Goldberg | ... | driver captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
W.M. Blackmore | ... | animal sequences filmed under supervision of: The American Humane Assn. (as W.M. Blackmore D.V.M.) |
Attila De Lado | ... | titles & opticals: Universal Title (as Attila de Lado) |
Richard Green | ... | technical advisor (as Dr. Richard Green) |
George Hobby | ... | technical advisor |
William Koselka | ... | technical advisor |
Harold Mendelsohn | ... | publicist (uncredited) |