Directed by
Lewis Gilbert |
Writing Credits
Michael Hastings | ... | (screenplay) and |
Lewis Gilbert | ... | (screenplay) |
Harold Robbins | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Lewis Gilbert | ... | producer |
Joseph E. Levine | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Antonio Carlos Jobim |
Cinematography by
Claude Renoir |
Editing by
Anne V. Coates |
Production Design by
Anthony Masters | ... | (as Tony Masters) |
Art Direction by
Aurelio Crugnola | ||
John Hoesli | ||
Jack Maxsted | ... | (as Jack Maxted) |
Harry Pottle |
Set Decoration by
Vernon Dixon | ||
Franco Fumagalli |
Costume Design by
Ronald Paterson |
Makeup Department
Stuart Freeborn | ... | makeup artist |
Nilo Jacoponi | ... | makeup artist (as Nilo Iacoponi) |
Amalia Paoletti | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Maria Blasetti | ... | production manager |
Geoffrey Helman | ... | production supervisor |
Frederick Muller | ... | production manager (as Fritz Mueller) |
Ron Carr | ... | production supervisor (uncredited) |
Paul Hitchcock | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Luciano Sacripanti | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adolfo Aristarain | ... | co-second assistant director: Colombia |
William P. Cartlidge | ... | assistant director |
Roberto Cirla | ... | second second assistant director |
Ernest Day | ... | second unit director |
Carlos Gil | ... | second unit: first assistant director: Colombia |
Miguel Gil | ... | co-first assistant director: Colombia |
Mauro Sacripanti | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Dick Frift | ... | construction manager |
John Graysmark | ... | assistant art director |
Colin Grimes | ... | set dresser |
Maria-Teresa Barbasso | ... | draftswoman (uncredited) |
Ray Traynor | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jonathan Bates | ... | dubbing editor |
Peter Davies | ... | sound recordist |
Bob Jones | ... | dubbing mixer |
Doug Smith | ... | sound re-recordist |
Special Effects by
Cliff Richardson | ... | special effects |
Peter Hutchinson | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
John Richardson | ... | special effects unit supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ken Buckle | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Simmons | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Francesco Brescini | ... | electrician |
John Harris | ... | camera operator |
Skeets Kelly | ... | photography: second unit |
Sergio Strizzi | ... | still photographer |
Roger Berner | ... | focus puller: second unit (uncredited) |
James Devis | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Geoff Glover | ... | focus puller: second camera (uncredited) |
Douglas Milsome | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Bob Rickerd | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tony Pueo | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Alessandro Lucidi | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Juan Estelrich | ... | location manager |
Al Reiners | ... | location technical advisor: Columbia |
Robert Watts | ... | location manager |
Ivor Powell | ... | location manager: italy (uncredited) |
Music Department
Eumir Deodato | ... | composer: additional music / conductor / orchestrator |
Gianni Ferrio | ... | composer: additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Vernon Harris | ... | script editor |
Connie Willis | ... | continuity (as Constance Willis) |
Additional Crew
Timothy Corrie | ... | assistant to producer |
Geoff Freeman | ... | unit publicist |
Victor Lyndon | ... | production executive |
Rosemary Marks | ... | production assistant |
Frederick I. Ordway III | ... | coordinator (as Frank Ordway) |
Bob Simmons | ... | action sequences arranger: second unit |
Michael Tain | ... | title painter |