Directed by
Sidney Gilliat |
Writing Credits
Sidney Gilliat | ... | (original screenplay) and |
Val Valentine | ... | (original screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Sidney Gilliat | ... | A Frank Launder Sidney Gilliat Production |
Frank Launder | ... | A Frank Launder Sidney Gilliat Production |
E.M. Smedley-Aston | ... | associate producer (as M. Smedley-Aston) |
Music by
Malcolm Arnold |
Cinematography by
Edward Scaife | ... | director of photography (as Ted Scaife) |
Editing by
Gerald Turney-Smith | ... | (as G. Turney-Smith) |
Art Direction by
Wilfred Shingleton | ... | (as Wilfrid Shingleton) |
Makeup Department
Gladys Atkinson | ... | hairdresser |
George Partleton | ... | makeup artist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Percy Hermes | ... | assistant director |
Douglas Hermes | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
James Northcote | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Reg Bream | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Arthur Lawson | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Anthony Masters | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Peter Mullins | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Cox | ... | sound supervisor |
Lee Doig | ... | sound editor |
Red Law | ... | sound recordist |
George Stephenson | ... | sound recordist (as G. R. Stephenson) |
Alan Blay | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
Jack Davies | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Sandy Fairlie | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Barbara Hopkins | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Bob Jones | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Wally Veevers | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Roy Vincente | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Day | ... | camera operator (as Bob Day) |
Ronald Etherington | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Gerry Fisher | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Alan Hall | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Norman Hargood | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anna Duse | ... | dress designer |
Bridget Sellers | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Lee Doig | ... | assembly cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
Muir Mathieson | ... | conductor: the London Philharmonic Orchestra |
Script and Continuity Department
Connie Willis | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Cyril Coke | ... | assistant to the producers |
Catherine O'Brien | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |