Directed by
Vincent Sherman |
Writing Credits
Herbert Dalmas | ... | (story) |
George Oppenheimer | ... | (screenplay) and |
Harry Kurnitz | ... | (screenplay) |
William Faulkner | ... | (uncredited) |
Robert Florey | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jerry Wald | ... | producer |
Music by
Max Steiner |
Cinematography by
Elwood Bredell | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alan Crosland Jr. |
Art Direction by
Edward Carrere |
Set Decoration by
Lyle B. Reifsnider | ||
Harry Platt | ... | (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Leah Rhodes | ||
Travilla | ||
Marjorie Best | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Perc Westmore | ... | makeup artist |
Cherie Banks | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Ward Hamilton | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Faye Hanlin | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Norman Pringle | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Robert J. Schiffer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Frank Mattison | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Maybery | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
J. Leslie Asher | ... | props (uncredited) |
Harper Goff | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Morris Goldman | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Everett Alton Brown | ... | sound (as Everett A. Brown) |
Special Effects by
John Crouse | ... | special effects |
William C. McGann | ... | special effects director (as William McGann) |
Stunts
Paul Baxley | ... | stunt double: Robert Douglas (uncredited) |
Fred Cavens | ... | fencing master (uncredited) / stunt double: Robert Douglas (uncredited) |
Sol Gorss | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bert LeBaron | ... | additional stunts (uncredited) |
Jock Mahoney | ... | stunt double: Errol Flynn (uncredited) |
Victor Paul | ... | stunt fencer (uncredited) |
Allen Pomeroy | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Don Turner | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Frank Flanagan | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Al Green | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
James Knott | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Lloyd MacLean | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Harold Noyes | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Joe O'Connell | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
John Pofahl | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leah Rhodes | ... | wardrobe |
Travilla | ... | wardrobe |
Marjorie Best | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Roy Dumont | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Helen Goodman | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Rudy Harrington | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Mike Ryan | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Music Department
Murray Cutter | ... | orchestral arrangements |
Ray Heindorf | ... | musical director (uncredited) |
Louis Kaufman | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Wandra Ramsey | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
James Fleming | ... | stand-in: Errol Flynn |
Mitchell Kovaleski | ... | associate technicolor color director |
Maurice Murphy | ... | dialogue director |
Tony Redondo | ... | stand-in: Errol Flynn |
Erika Streithorst | ... | German post-synchronized version: German dialogue (uncredited) |
Josef Wollf | ... | German post synchronized version: dubbing director (uncredited) |